Look and Read‎ | schedules

CBBC 2004

Home Programmes Schedules Subjects Random About Forum
 
Browse by decade:1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s

Contents


Joe and the Sheep Rustlers

Spring 2004

Repeat from Spring 1973 (Episode 6 repeat from Autumn 2003). CBBC Monday from 09:00
1. Castle Farm 05-Jan-04 09:00
2. Blackmail 05-Jan-04 09:20
3. A Mistake? 05-Jan-04 09:40
4. One in Three 05-Jan-04 10:00
5. Never Say Die 05-Jan-04 10:20
6. Prisoner in the House (reconstructed version) 05-Jan-04 10:40
7. The Red Trail 05-Jan-04 10:50
8. Left To Rot 05-Jan-04 11:10
9. Put Up Your Hands 05-Jan-04 11:30
10. The Hero 05-Jan-04 11:50
  • * - Aside from a couple of episodes of Megamaths after lunch, and a short geography programme to fill for the short Episode 6, this full, back-to-back screening of the entire serial will constitute the complete Class TV broadcast on this day.
The King's Dragon
Repeat from Spring 1977. CBBC Tuesday from 09:00
1. Boy Finds Message 06-Jan-04 09:00
2. Questions at the Castle 06-Jan-04 09:20
3. What is King's Dragon? 06-Jan-04 09:40
4. Miss Wood in Danger? 06-Jan-04 10:00
5. Mr Day Helps With Story 06-Jan-04 10:20
6. Greed For Gold 06-Jan-04 10:40
7. Editor Asks For Proof 06-Jan-04 11:00
8. Run-Round in Old Town 06-Jan-04 11:20
9. Archaeologist Digs Again 06-Jan-04 11:40
10. Banner Headlines! 06-Jan-04 12:00
  • * - Aside from a couple of episodes of Megamaths after lunch, this full, back-to-back screening of the entire serial will constitute the complete Class TV broadcast on this day.
Fair Ground!
Repeat from Spring 1983. CBBC Wednesday from 09:00
1. Trouble in the Tea-Leaves 07-Jan-04 09:00
2. Comings and Goings 07-Jan-04 09:20
3. Hired Hands 07-Jan-04 09:40
4. In The Dark 07-Jan-04 10:00
5. Come To The Fair! 07-Jan-04 10:20
6. Where Is Rachel? 07-Jan-04 10:40
7. Ozzie Thinks Again 07-Jan-04 11:00
8. A Piece of Cake! 07-Jan-04 11:20
9. Talk or Ride... 07-Jan-04 11:40
10. Mixed Fortunes 07-Jan-04 12:00
  • * - Aside from a couple of episodes of Megamaths after lunch, this full, back-to-back screening of the entire serial will constitute the complete Class TV broadcast on this day.
Badger Girl
Repeat from Autumn 1984. CBBC Thursday from 09:00
1. Sounds in the Night 08-Jan-04 09:00
2. Stripey 08-Jan-04 09:20
3. Running Away 08-Jan-04 09:40
4. The Badgerman 08-Jan-04 10:00
5. Lost on the Moor 08-Jan-04 10:20
6. The Secret Passage 08-Jan-04 10:40
7. Mick's Map 08-Jan-04 11:00
8. Finding the Ponies 08-Jan-04 11:20
9. Panic on the Lake 08-Jan-04 11:40
10. Stripey the Superbadger 08-Jan-04 12:00
  • * - Aside from a couple of episodes of Megamaths after lunch, this full, back-to-back screening of the entire serial will constitute the complete Class TV broadcast on this day.
Geordie Racer
Repeat from Spring 1988. CBBC Friday from 09:00
1. Runners and Fliers 09-Jan-04 09:00
2. Down in the Cellars 09-Jan-04 09:20
3. Pigeon Post 09-Jan-04 09:40
4. 'This is Radio Newcastle' 09-Jan-04 10:00
5. Race Day 09-Jan-04 10:20
6. Light of St Mary 09-Jan-04 10:40
7. Lost Bird 09-Jan-04 11:00
8. 'Have You Gone Daft, Man?' 09-Jan-04 11:20
9. 'If Only We Knew When...' 09-Jan-04 11:40
10. Run! 09-Jan-04 12:00
  • * - Aside from a couple of episodes of Megamaths after lunch, this full, back-to-back screening of the entire serial will constitute the complete Class TV broadcast on this day.
Cloud Burst
Repeat from Autumn 1974. CBBC weekdays 09:30 & 11:20
1. Out of Control 12-Jan-04 09:30
2. Ram Pandit 12-Jan-04 11:20
3. RAV 1 13-Jan-04 09:30
4. The Gas-gun 13-Jan-04 11:20
5. In The Hut 14-Jan-04 09:30
6. The Secret 14-Jan-04 11:20
7. To The Mill! 15-Jan-04 09:30
8. The Signal 15-Jan-04 11:20
9. Escape 16-Jan-04 09:30
10. Fire The Rockets! 16-Jan-04 11:20
The Boy From Space (1980)
Repeat from Spring 1980, based on the unit from Autumn 1971. CBBC weekdays 09:30 & 11:20
1. The Meteorite 19-Jan-04 09:30
2. The Spinning Compass 19-Jan-04 11:20
3. The Man in the Sand-pit 20-Jan-04 09:30
4. In danger! 20-Jan-04 11:20
5. The Hold-up 21-Jan-04 09:30
6. Where is Tom? 21-Jan-04 11:20
7. The Hunt For The Car 22-Jan-04 09:30
8. The Lake 22-Jan-04 11:20
9. Captured! 23-Jan-04 09:30
10. In the Spaceship 23-Jan-04 11:20
Dark Towers
Repeat from Autumn 1981. CBBC weekdays 09:30 & 11:20
1. Dark Towers in Danger! 26-Jan-04 09:30
2. The Man in the Picture 26-Jan-04 11:20
3. The Old Legend 27-Jan-04 09:30
4. The Clue in the Book Room 27-Jan-04 11:20
5. The Old Coach House 28-Jan-04 09:30
6. The Tall Knight's Folly 28-Jan-04 11:20
7. The Dark Tree 29-Jan-04 09:30
8. Beware of the Bird! 29-Jan-04 11:20
9. Who Can Help? 30-Jan-04 09:30
10. The Last Laugh 30-Jan-04 11:20
Spelling with the Spellits
Repeat from Autumn 2002. WIDESCREEN. CBBC weekdays* 12:40
1. Programme One 26-Jan-04
2. Programme Two 27-Jan-04
3. Programme Three 28-Jan-04
4. Programme Four 29-Jan-04
  • * - Monday to Thursday only. A Primary Geography: Postcards programme will be shown at this time on Friday.
Through The Dragon's Eye
Repeat from Autumn 1989. CBBC weekdays 09:30 & 11:20
1. The Dragon From Pelamar 02-Feb-04 09:30
2. Flight to Widge 02-Feb-04 11:20
3. The First Veeton 03-Feb-04 09:30
4. Word Magic 03-Feb-04 11:20
5. Clues in the Snow 04-Feb-04 09:30
6. Jenny's Scarf 04-Feb-04 11:20
7. The Waterfall of Words 05-Feb-04 09:30
8. The Great Battle 05-Feb-04 11:20
9. Danger on High! 06-Feb-04 09:30
10. The Final Page 06-Feb-04 11:20
Spelling with the Spellits
Repeat from Spring 2003. WIDESCREEN. CBBC weekdays* 12:40
5. Programme Five 02-Feb-04
6. Programme Six 03-Feb-04
7. Programme Seven (Revision) 04-Feb-04
8. Programme Eight (Revision) 05-Feb-04
  • * - Monday to Thursday only. A Primary Geography: Postcards programme will be shown at this time on Friday.
Earth Warp
Repeat from Spring 1994. CBBC weekdays 09:30 & 11:20
1. It Came From Outer Space 09-Feb-04 09:30
2. An Uninvited Guest 09-Feb-04 11:20
3. Whoops 10-Feb-04 09:30
4. Codename Charley 10-Feb-04 11:20
5. Mystifying Magic 11-Feb-04 09:30
6. Monster Mayhem 11-Feb-04 11:20
7. Doctor Miracle 12-Feb-04 09:30
8. Betrayed 12-Feb-04 11:20
9. Hunt The Alien 13-Feb-04 09:30
10. The Final Countdown 13-Feb-04 11:20
  • Class TV was off for half term during the weeks of 16th February and 23rd February. When it returned for the second bit of the Spring term, there was only one regular Look and Read slot each week - as opposed to at least 10 slots a week previously!
Zzaap and the Word Master
Repeat from Spring 2001. WIDESCREEN. CBBC Mondays 10:30 (& 12:00*)
1. Into The Crystal Caverns 01-Mar-04 10:30
2. The Castle of Gloom 01-Mar-04 12:00
3. The Glen of the Green Man 08-Mar-04 10:30
4. No Hope Valley 15-Mar-04 10:30
5. The Word Master 22-Mar-04 10:30
6. Zzaap Looks Back 22-Mar-04 12:00
  • * - The regular slot for this story was Mondays at 10:30, although Episode 2 was shown at 12:00, shortly after Episode 1. The rarely-seen (and supererogatory) Episode 6 was also be shown at 12:00, following Episode 5.
Spelling Strategies
Repeat from Spring 2002. WIDESCREEN. CBBC Monday from 10:20
1. Spell It Out 1 29-Mar-04 10:20
2. Spell It Out 2 29-Mar-04 10:35
3. Spell It Out 3 29-Mar-04 10:50
  • Week commencing 29th March was a Revision Week on Class TV.
Spelling with the Spellits
Repeat from Spring 2003. WIDESCREEN. CBBC Tuesday from 12:20
7. Programme Seven (Revision) 30-Mar-04 12:20
8. Programme Eight (Revision) 30-Mar-04 12:40
  • Also part of Revision Week, this as the culmination of a morning of Year 6 programmes from various series.
Spelling with the Spellits

Summer 2004

Repeat from Autumn 2002 & Spring 2003. WIDESCREEN. CBBC Thursdays & Fridays
09:30 & 11:30*
1. Programme One 20-May-04 09:30 / 11:30
2. Programme Two 20-May-04 09:50 / 11:50
3. Programme Three 21-May-04 09:30 / 11:30
4. Programme Four 21-May-04 09:50 / 11:50
5. Programme Five 27-May-04 09:30 / 11:30
6. Programme Six 27-May-04 09:50 / 11:50
7. Programme Seven (Revision) 28-May-04 09:30 / 11:30
8. Programme Eight (Revision) 28-May-04 09:50 / 11:50
  • * Two episodes from 09:30, then the same two episodes repeated from 11:30
Cloud Burst
Repeat from Autumn 1974. CBBC Monday from 09:00
1. Out of Control 21-Jun-04 09:00
2. Ram Pandit 21-Jun-04 09:20
3. RAV 1 21-Jun-04 09:40
4. The Gas-gun 21-Jun-04 10:00
5. In The Hut 21-Jun-04 10:20
6. The Secret 21-Jun-04 10:40
7. To The Mill! 21-Jun-04 11:00
8. The Signal 21-Jun-04 11:20
9. Escape 21-Jun-04 11:40
10. Fire The Rockets! 21-Jun-04 12:00
Spelling with the Spellits
Repeat from Autumn 2002 & Spring 2003. WIDESCREEN. CBBC weekdays* 12:20
1. Programme One 21-Jun-04
2. Programme Two 22-Jun-04
3. Programme Three 23-Jun-04
4. Programme Four 24-Jun-04
5. Programme Five --
6. Programme Six --
7. Programme Seven (Revision) --
8. Programme Eight (Revision) --
  • English Express: Soaps programme instead on Friday.
  • It was originally planned to show all 8 episode of Spelling With The Spellits, two-a-day at 12:20 and 12:40 throughout the week. In the event, the 12:40 screening was scrapped, replaced by 10-minute fillers Primary Geography Postcards and Primary Chat Guide. The likely reason for this is that there wouldn't have been enough time to show both Spellits episodes - the old archive episodes of Look and Read scheduled for the rest of the morning often run slightly longer than the 20 minutes that they should last, the compound effect of which is to push the schedule back by several minutes.
Sky Hunter
Repeat from Autumn 1978. CBBC Tuesday from 09:00
1. Strangers on the Canal 22-Jun-04 09:00
2. For Sale 22-Jun-04 09:20
3. The Birdman 22-Jun-04 09:40
4. Are They Crooks? 22-Jun-04 10:00
5. The Welsh Telegram 22-Jun-04 10:20
6. Proof at Last! 22-Jun-04 10:40
7. A Friend in Need 22-Jun-04 11:00
8. Where's Jackie? 22-Jun-04 11:20
9. Who Can Be Trusted? 22-Jun-04 11:40
10. Back To The Wild 22-Jun-04 12:00
The Boy From Space (1980)
Repeat from Spring 1980, based on the unit from Autumn 1971. CBBC Wednesday from 09:00
1. The Meteorite 23-Jun-04 09:00
2. The Spinning Compass 23-Jun-04 09:20
3. The Man in the Sand-pit 23-Jun-04 09:40
4. In danger! 23-Jun-04 10:00
5. The Hold-up 23-Jun-04 10:20
6. Where is Tom? 23-Jun-04 10:40
7. The Hunt For The Car 23-Jun-04 11:00
8. The Lake 23-Jun-04 11:20
9. Captured! 23-Jun-04 11:40
10. In the Spaceship 23-Jun-04 12:00
Dark Towers
Repeat from Autumn 1981. CBBC Thursday from 09:00
1. Dark Towers in Danger! 24-Jun-04 09:00
2. The Man in the Picture 24-Jun-04 09:20
3. The Old Legend 24-Jun-04 09:40
4. The Clue in the Book Room 24-Jun-04 10:00
5. The Old Coach House 24-Jun-04 10:20
6. The Tall Knight's Folly 24-Jun-04 10:40
7. The Dark Tree 24-Jun-04 11:00
8. Beware of the Bird! 24-Jun-04 11:20
9. Who Can Help? 24-Jun-04 11:40
10. The Last Laugh 24-Jun-04 12:00
Spywatch
Repeat from Spring 1996. CBBC Friday from 09:00
1. Sent Away 25-Jun-04 09:00
2. Grainger Danger 25-Jun-04 09:20
3. Spies All Around 25-Jun-04 09:40
4. Trouble For Mary 25-Jun-04 10:00
5. The Poster Comes To Life 25-Jun-04 10:20
6. Bombs in the Country 25-Jun-04 10:40
7. Surprise 25-Jun-04 11:00
8. The Pilot 25-Jun-04 11:20
9. The Secret Quarry 25-Jun-04 11:40
10. Captured 25-Jun-04 12:00
The Boy From Space (1980)

Autumn 2004

Repeat from Spring 1980, based on the unit from Autumn 1971. CBBC weekdays 10:10 & 12:10
1. The Meteorite 06-Sep-04 10:10
2. The Spinning Compass 06-Sep-04 12:10
3. The Man in the Sand-pit 07-Sep-04 10:10
4. In danger! 07-Sep-04 12:10
5. The Hold-up 08-Sep-04 10:10
6. Where is Tom? 08-Sep-04 12:10
7. The Hunt For The Car 09-Sep-04 10:10
8. The Lake 09-Sep-04 12:10
9. Captured! 10-Sep-04 10:10
10. In the Spaceship 10-Sep-04 12:10
Spelling with the Spellits
Repeat from Autumn 2002 & Spring 2003. WIDESCREEN. CBBC weekdays*
10:30 & 12:30**
1. Programme One 06-Sep-04
2. Programme Two 07-Sep-04
3. Programme Three 08-Sep-04
4. Programme Four 09-Sep-04
5. Programme Five 13-Sep-04
6. Programme Six 14-Sep-04
7. Programme Seven (Revision) 15-Sep-04
8. Programme Eight (Revision) 16-Sep-04
  • * - Monday to Thursday only; an English Express: Soaps programme instead on Friday.
  • ** - The 10:30am episode repeated at 12:30pm.
Joe and the Sheep Rustlers
Repeat from Spring 1973 (Episode 6 repeat from Autumn 2003). CBBC weekdays 10:10 & 12:10
1. Castle Farm 13-Sep-04 10:10
2. Blackmail 13-Sep-04 12:10
3. A Mistake? 14-Sep-04 10:10
4. One in Three 14-Sep-04 12:10
5. Never Say Die 15-Sep-04 10:10
6. Prisoner in the House (reconstructed version) 15-Sep-04 12:10
7. The Red Trail 16-Sep-04 10:10
8. Left To Rot 16-Sep-04 12:10
9. Put Up Your Hands 17-Sep-04 10:10
10. The Hero 17-Sep-04 12:10
Geordie Racer
Repeat from Spring 1988. CBBC weekdays 10:10 & 12:10
1. Runners and Fliers 27-Sep-04 10:10
2. Down in the Cellars 27-Sep-04 12:10
3. Pigeon Post 28-Sep-04 10:10
4. 'This is Radio Newcastle' 28-Sep-04 12:10
5. Race Day 29-Sep-04 10:10
6. Light of St Mary 29-Sep-04 12:10
7. Lost Bird 30-Sep-04 10:10
8. 'Have You Gone Daft, Man?' 30-Sep-04 12:10
9. 'If Only We Knew When...' 01-Oct-04 10:10
10. Run! 01-Oct-04 12:10
Dark Towers
Repeat from Autumn 1981. CBBC weekdays 10:05 & 12:05
1. Dark Towers in Danger! 04-Oct-04 10:05
2. The Man in the Picture 04-Oct-04 12:05
3. The Old Legend 05-Oct-04 10:05
4. The Clue in the Book Room 05-Oct-04 12:05
5. The Old Coach House 06-Oct-04 10:05
6. The Tall Knight's Folly 06-Oct-04 12:05
7. The Dark Tree 07-Oct-04 10:05
8. Beware of the Bird! 07-Oct-04 12:05
9. Who Can Help? 08-Oct-04 10:05
10. The Last Laugh 08-Oct-04 12:05
Spelling Strategies
Repeat from Spring 2002. WIDESCREEN. CBBC weekdays*
10:25 & 12:25**
1. Spell It Out 1 06-Oct-04
2. Spell It Out 2 07-Oct-04
3. Spell It Out 3 08-Oct-04
  • * Wednesday to Friday only; a year 2 Let's Write a Story programme instead on Monday & Tuesday.
  • ** The 10:25am episode repeated at 12:25pm.
The King's Dragon
Repeat from Spring 1977. CBBC weekdays 10:10 & 12:10
1. Boy Finds Message 11-Oct-04 10:10
2. Questions at the Castle 11-Oct-04 12:10
3. What is King's Dragon? 12-Oct-04 10:10
4. Miss Wood in Danger? 12-Oct-04 12:10
5. Mr Day Helps With Story 13-Oct-04 10:10
6. Greed For Gold 13-Oct-04 12:10
7. Editor Asks For Proof 14-Oct-04 10:10
8. Run-Round in Old Town 14-Oct-04 12:10
9. Archaeologist Digs Again* 15-Oct-04 10:10
10. Banner Headlines! 15-Oct-04 12:10
  • * Episode 9 was apparently not in fact broadcast on Friday morning - they repeated Episode 7 again instead, by accident.
Cloud Burst
Repeat from Autumn 1974. CBBC weekdays 10:10 & 12:10
1. Out of Control 01-Nov-04 10:10
2. Ram Pandit 01-Nov-04 12:10
3. RAV 1 02-Nov-04 10:10
4. The Gas-gun 02-Nov-04 12:10
5. In The Hut 03-Nov-04 10:10
6. The Secret 03-Nov-04 12:10
7. To The Mill! 04-Nov-04 10:10
8. The Signal 04-Nov-04 12:10
9. Escape 05-Nov-04 10:10
10. Fire The Rockets! 05-Nov-04 12:10
Sky Hunter
Repeat from Autumn 1978. CBBC weekdays 10:05 & 12:05
1. Strangers on the Canal 08-Nov-04 10:05
2. For Sale 08-Nov-04 12:05
3. The Birdman 09-Nov-04 10:05
4. Are They Crooks? 09-Nov-04 12:05
5. The Welsh Telegram 10-Nov-04 10:05
6. Proof at Last! 10-Nov-04 12:05
7. A Friend in Need 11-Nov-04 10:05
8. Where's Jackie? 11-Nov-04 12:05
9. Who Can Be Trusted? 12-Nov-04 10:05
10. Back To The Wild 12-Nov-04 12:05
Fair Ground!
Repeat from Spring 1983. CBBC weekdays 10:05 & 12:05
1. Trouble in the Tea-Leaves 15-Nov-04 10:05
2. Comings and Goings 15-Nov-04 12:05
3. Hired Hands 16-Nov-04 10:05
4. In The Dark 16-Nov-04 12:05
5. Come To The Fair! 17-Nov-04 10:05
6. Where Is Rachel? 17-Nov-04 12:05
7. Ozzie Thinks Again 18-Nov-04 10:05
8. A Piece of Cake! 18-Nov-04 12:05
9. Talk or Ride... 19-Nov-04 10:05
10. Mixed Fortunes 19-Nov-04 12:05
Badger Girl
Repeat from Autumn 1984. CBBC weekdays 10:05 & 12:05
1. Sounds in the Night 22-Nov-04 10:05
2. Stripey 22-Nov-04 12:05
3. Running Away 23-Nov-04 10:05
4. The Badgerman 23-Nov-04 12:05
5. Lost on the Moor 24-Nov-04 10:05
6. The Secret Passage 24-Nov-04 12:05
7. Mick's Map 25-Nov-04 10:05
8. Finding the Ponies 25-Nov-04 12:05
9. Panic on the Lake 26-Nov-04 10:05
10. Stripey the Superbadger 26-Nov-04 12:05
Shadow Play
Repeat from Spring 2004. WIDESCREEN. (First CBBC broadcast) CBBC weekdays 10:05 & 12:05*
1. A Light at the Window 29-Nov-04
2. The Girl in Blue 30-Nov-04
3. A Flicker at the Fairground 01-Dec-04
4. Phantoms and Photographs 02-Dec-04
5. A Secret Comes to Light 03-Dec-04
  • * The 10:05am episode repeated at 12:05pm.
The Legend of the Lost Keys
Repeat from Spring 1998. CBBC weekdays 10:05 & 12:05
1. The Box 06-Dec-04 10:05
2. The First Key 06-Dec-04 12:05
3. The Watchers 07-Dec-04 10:05
4. Kidnap 07-Dec-04 12:05
5. The Crystal Connection 08-Dec-04 10:05
6. The Trap 08-Dec-04 12:05
7. The Box Is Opened 09-Dec-04 10:05
8. Into The Box 09-Dec-04 12:05
9. Betrayed 10-Dec-04 10:05
10. The Final Hour 10-Dec-04 12:05