Schedules

Summer 2009

Home Programmes Schedules Subjects Random About Forum
 
Browse by decade:1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s

GCSE Bitesize Revision
(BBC2, 4:00am during April and May)
Words and Pictures
(BBC2, Mondays & Fridays 11:00am)
Let's Move
(Radio 4, Wednesdays 3:00am)
Dance Workshop
(Radio 4, Thursdays 3:40am)
Preliminary timetable of daytime programmes on BBC2

BBC Radio

BBC Radio 4 Digital

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
03:00 3:00 Something to Think AboutMaking Choices / People Who Help Us 3:00 Let's MoveUnder the Sun / The Greedy Zebra 3:00 Time and TuneLet's Go! 3:00 TogetherWise Words / Endings / Beginnings
03:15 3:15 Wiggle Waggle 3:15 Megamaths
3:20 Time to MoveGetting Around / Minibeast Extravaganza / Dinosaurs 3:20 History ClipsTudors 3:20 Clips PSHE
03:30 3:30 Music BoxKutu & the Story Tree / Butterfly & Bee 3:30 Meet the Authors
3:40 Music WorkshopWe'll Meet Again 3:40 Dance WorkshopRoman Invaders / A Power for Change
03:45 3:45 Music for DanceHistory / Moving Image / Street Dance 3:45 Stories for Collective Worship
04:00

BBC Radio Ulster MW

Opting out from the end of the Gerry Anderson show on Radio Ulster's medium wave service only.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
11:30
11:40 Step It OutThe Linen Mill / The Childen of Lir
11:45
12:00


Notes & New Programmes

Programmes on Radio 4 ran for 8 weeks from Tuesday 28th April to Friday 25th June 2009, with no programmes in the week commencing 25th May 2009 due to half term. Programmes on Radio Ulster began at the same time and observed the half term holiday, but only ran for 6 weeks concluding on Tuesday 9th June.

There were new episodes of Megamaths, Music for Dance and Clips PSHE. A series of Music Extra programmes had been scheduled to be broadcast this term on Thursdays at 03:20 according to information on the BBC School Radio website, but this was replaced with the History Clips and Clips PSHE programmes, which had originally been scheduled for the spring term.


BBC Television

BBC2 Daytime

Programmes broadcast in England, Scotland and Wales.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
11:00 11:00 Words and PicturesFun with Phonics 11:00 Primary HistoryHenry's Wives with Terry Deary 11:00 Seasonal SnapshotsSummer 11:100 Science ClipsKey Stage 2B 11:00 The Maths ChannelYear 5 11:00 Primary HistoryBlack History 11:00 Words and PicturesFun with Phonics (rpt) 11:00 Primary HistoryHenry's Wives with Terry Deary
11:10 Telling TalesEnglish / Spanish 11:10 Non-Fiction Writing 11:10 Telling TalesFrench/German 11:10 Razzle Dazzle 11:10 Class ClipsDarwin's Album
11:15
11:20 Let's Write PoetryThe Big Slam 11:20 The Maths ChannelYear 6 11:20 Let's Write a StoryThe Master Storyteller 11:20 Primary GeographyKenya Shorts / Bangladesh Shorts
11:30 11:30 Just So Darwin 11:30 WatchFamous People 3 with Magic Grandad 11:30 Science Clips Investigates
11:40 Let's Write a StoryWriting Academy 11:40 Let's Write Non-Fiction 11:40 FocusDifference & Discrimination 11:40 Emotional Literacy 11:40 Look and ReadCaptain Crimson
11:45 11:45 WatchBarnaby Bear 2
12:00

BBC2 Northern Ireland

MONDAY

as England.

TUESDAY

as England except:

11:00-11:15 Sesame Tree (9th & 16th June only)

(Secret Gardens filler at 11:15-11:20)

THURSDAY

as England.

FRIDAY

as England except:

11:20-11:40 Sesame Tree

11:40-12:00 The Culture Club (until 15th May) / Blast on the Box (from 22nd May)

(Secret Gardens filler at 11:10-11:20)

Notes & New Programmes

Programmes were broadcast for 8 weeks, from Monday 20th April to Friday 19th June 2009, with no programmes on Monday 4th May or in the week beginning 25th May. Northern Ireland did continue on Friday 29th May while the main national service was on a half term break, with episodes of Sesame Tree, Blast on the Box and the non-schools filler Secret Gardens at 11:00-11:40.

The schedule was originally planned on the basis that Non-Fiction Writing would be three 20-minute episodes, replacing Let's Write Poetry on Mondays. When it turned out to be two 30-minute episodes instead, all of the Telling Tales episodes which had been planned to go out on Mondays during June were stacked together on Monday 1st June - 6 episodes one after the other.

This messed up the carefully crafted original schedule, which put the English and Spanish versions of a particular Telling Tales story on Monday, and the French and German versions on Thursday of the same week. This plan was further messed up when the BBC suddenly decided to extend their Daily Politics programme to begin at 11:30am on Friday 5th June, to allow for additional gossip-mongering and pointless speculation following the announcement of local election results (no I'm not bitter about the careless disdain with which the modern BBC treats its educational commitments. Honestly). The episode of Look and Read which had been due to go out that morning was rescheduled to the following Thursday morning at 11:10am, replacing Telling Tales and Primary Geography. In Northern Ireland the Sesame Tree episodes scheduled for Friday 5th June were dropped, and the Blast on the Box episode was shown at 11:10-11:30am. The rescheduled episode of Look and Read (Captain Crimson episode 6) was shown in Northern Ireland, even though they hadn't been showing the rest of the serial. Captain Crimson episode 8 was also shown in Northern Ireland as they had run out of Blast on the Box episodes by the last week of term.

The Summer episodes of Seasonal Snapshots was shown twice on Tuesday mornings - at the beginning of term on 21st April and again at the end of term on 16th June.

The programmes scheduled from 11:40am on Thursday 21st May - episodes of Primary Geography: Nile Shorts - were replaced by coverage of The Installation of the Archbishop of Westminster (the time was filled with an extended episode of Politics Scotland in Scotland).

There were two new one-off specials, Speakers and Listeners on 21st April (repeated on the Learning Zone in June) and Telling Stories on 4th June, as well as the series on Non-Fiction Writing on 8th and 15th June. The Culture Club and Blast on the Box on BBC2 Northern Ireland were also new this term.

As well as repeats of Just So Darwin from the spring term there was another new series on Charles Darwin, Class Clips: Darwin's Album from 5th June, and a new, sixth series of Magic Grandad from 11th June - which also included an episode on Charles Darwin!

Learning Zone

WEEK 1w/c 11 May '09 WEEK 2w/c 18 May '09 WEEK 3w/c 25 May '09
03:00 3:00 Lifeschool Drugs / A-Z / Sex Education 3:00 Turning Points
03:15
03:30
03:45
04:00 4:00 GCSE Bitesize RevisionDesign and Technology 4:00 (religious education programmes)Taking Issue / Worlds of Belief / Belief File 4:00 Short Circuit
04:15
04:30
04:45
05:00
05:15
05:30
05:45
06:00


WEEK 4w/c 1 Jun '09 WEEK 5w/c 8 Jun '09 WEEK 6w/c 15 Jun '09
04:00 4:00 (history programmes)Timelines / American Voices / Class Clips / The First Black Britons 4:00 The Designed World 4:00 (various programmes) 4:00 (citizenship & PSHE programmes)
04:15
04:30
04:45
05:00 5:00 Further Education: Skills for Life in Context
05:15
05:30
05:45
06:00

Notes & New Programmes

GCSE Bitesize Revision programmes, which began in the spring term, continued every morning, Tuesday to Friday, until Wednesday 13th May. This was followed by six weeks of schools programmes as shown in the grids above. Then from 23rd June until Friday 10th July the Learning Zone continued with Language and Travel programmes for a general audience.

The Learning Zone programmes were generally transmitted at 4:00-6:00am all this year, which had already led to some problems in the autumn term when a hard-hitting programme for teenagers had to be rescheduled at the last minute so that it was not shown immediately before the young children's strand Cbeebies, which began at 6:00am. The BBC has a long tradition of broadcasting hard-hitting educational programmes for teenagers covering mature issues not suitable for younger viewers, and in general these have been transmitted without comment at various times of the day and night. But in early 2009 the organisation was still reeling from the controversy stirred up over an offensive telephone call which had been broadcast the previous October, and anxious to avoid causing further offence. They therefore made special arrangements to broadcast the PSHE programmes for teenagers in the week beginning 18th May at the earlier-than-normal-time of 3:00-5:00am. The gap from 5:00-6:00am was then filled with Pages from Ceefax.

There was one new GCSE Bitesize Revision programme this term: an updated version of English Literature 2 on 20th April. There were several new episodes of Class Clips in June, covering Apartheid in South Africa, Travels with Music and Construction and the Built Environment, and multiple new single episode programmes which were not part of a series: all programmes on 10th-12th and 16th-18th June were new.

There was also a new Spanish series in the Languages & Travel strand for adults called Mi Vida Loca from 23rd June.

Independent Television

Channel 4

Daytime

WEEK 1w/c 4 May '09 WEEK 2w/c 11 May '09 WEEK 3w/c 18 May '09
09:30 9:30 How TV Changed Britain 9:30 We Are Together 9:30 Parents and Teens: Welcome to My World 9:30 Parents and Teens: Welcome to My World
09:45
10:00 10:00 Day I Got the Sack 10:00 My Crazy Media Life
10:15
10:30 10:30 Take Away My Takeaway 10:30 How To Dump Your Mates
10:45
11:00 11:00 Designers Under Pressure 11:00 Teen Tycoons 11:00 Teen Tycoons
11:15 11:10 Coming Out To Class / My Big Gay Prom / Crip on a Trip
11:30 11:30 Battlefront2009 11:30 Battlefront2008
11:45
12:00

WEEK 4w/c 1 Jun '09 WEEK 5w/c 8 Jun '09 WEEK 6w/c 15 Jun '09
09:30 9:30 The Family: Teen Stories 9:30 The Family: Teen Stories 9:30 The Family: Teen Stories
09:45
10:00 10:00 The Underdogs 10:00 Lifeproof TV 10:00 Lifeproof TV
10:15
10:30 10:30 Vocation, Vocation, Vocation 10:30 Vocation, Vocation, Vocation
10:45 10:50 Designers Under Pressure
11:00 11:00 Tricky BusinessTricky Business Two 11:00 Tricky BusinessTricky Business Two
11:15 11:10 The Spartans
11:30 11:35 TV is Dead? 11:30 Addictions
11:45
12:00

Night-time

WEEK 1w/c 4 May '09 WEEK 2w/c 11 May '09 WEEK 3w/c 18 May '09
TUE 04:00 4:00 Star MathsStar Maths 1 / Star Maths 3 4:00 Star Maths 4 4:00 We Are From
04:15
04:30
04:45
05:00 5:00 Book BoxPopular Writers
05:15
05:30 5:30 We Are From
05:45
06:00
WED 04:00 4:00 Star MathsStar Maths 3 / Star Maths 4 4:00 Sarah Moves On 4:00 Eureka!Ancient Egypt
04:15
04:30
04:45
05:00
05:15 5:20 ForumOnce Upon a Planet
05:30 5:30 We Are From
05:45
06:00

WEEK 4w/c 1 Jun '09 WEEK 5w/c 8 Jun '09 WEEK 6w/c 15 Jun '09
TUE 04:00 4:00 ForumOnce Upon a Planet 4:00 The Blue Dragon 4:00 Sarah Moves On
04:15 4:20 The Number CrewShape and Space 1 / Shape and Space 2
04:30
04:45
05:00
05:15
05:30 5:30 Stop Look ListenAnimated Bible Stories
05:45
06:00
WED 04:00 4:00 Book BoxAlice Through The Looking Glass 4:00 The Blue Dragon 4:00 Stop Look ListenAnimated Bible Stories
04:15 4:20 Puzzle MathsPuzzle Maths 2
04:30
04:45
05:00
05:15 5:15 Book BoxPopular Writers
05:30 5:25 We Are From 5:35 We Are From
05:45 5:45 Making It 5:50 Making It
06:00

Notes & New Programmes

Programmes were broadcast from Tuesday 5th May to Friday 19th June 2009 - there were no programmes on Monday 4th May as it was a Bank Holiday.

A new, second series of Battlefront films was shown in the week beginning 11th May, followed by a repeat of the autumn 2008 first series in the next week. There was also a new series of Mediabox Short Films 2009 shown as fillers between programmes on Friday 15th May.

Fillers between daytime programmes this term were Before and After, Burning Questions, The Television Set (Get Me The Producer Shorts), I've Got This Friend, the aforementioned Mediabox Short Films 2009, Self-Portrait UK and Three Minute Wonder.

The primary schools series Making It was shown as a filler between random, adult programmes in the early hours of the morning in the week before the start of term.


Sources & References