Schedules

Spring 2011

Home Programmes Schedules Subjects Random About Forum
 
Browse by decade:1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s

The Song Tree
(Radio 4 Digital, Wednesdays 3:00am)
Music Extra
(Radio 4 Digital, Fridays 3:45am)
The Wind in the Willows
(Radio 4 Digital, Fridays 3:15am)
Time to Move
(Radio 4 Digital, Thursdays 3:00am)
Airgead Afraga
(BBC Alba, Fridays 6:45pm & Mondays 5:40pm)

  • This page is based on draft scheduling plans which are subject to change. This page may not get updated until after the end of term. Up-to-date schedule details should be available from the official websites linked below.
  • Learning Zone details updated 5th February 2011: extra details of weeks 3 & 4, schedule changes in weeks 5 & 6
  • Learning Zone details updated again 13th March 2011: schedule changes and new programme titles in weeks 5 & 6

BBC Radio

BBC Radio 4 Digital

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
03:00 03:00 Listen and PlayTraditional Stories / World Stories 03:00 The Song TreeJack and the Beanstalk 03:00 Time to MoveThe King's New Clothes / The Water Cycle / Pattern World 03:00 TogetherSpeak Up! / Relationships / Join the Club / Spring Festivals
03:15 03:15 Something to Think AboutThe Life of St Paul / Relationships / The Family / New Life! 03:15 The Wind in the Willows
03:20 Let's MoveThe Rescue Party / Wood in the Wood! / Egg-stravaganza 03:20 Dance WorkshopWonders of the World / We've Got Talent / Art and Dance
03:30 03:30 Playtime(Andy Day) 03:30 Stories for Collective Worship
03:40 Scottish Learners 2nd LevelNewsmaker in the News / Boys and Girls / Q&A 03:40 Time and TunePersephone
03:45 03:45 Scottish Learners Early/1st LevelMovement First / Hop, Skip and Jump 03:45 Music ExtraHistory / Geography
04:00

Notes & New Programmes

Programmes run from Tuesday 18th January to Friday 1st April 2011, with no programmes in the week beginning Tuesday 22nd February due to half term, a total of 10 weeks.

There were new episodes this term in the series Dance Workshop, Let's Move, Movement First (under it's new banner title Scottish Learners Early/1st Level), Playtime, Scottish Learners 2nd Level, Something to Think About, The Song Tree and Together.

Almost all of this term's programmes were available as podcasts, so that teachers could subscribe and download an MP3 file of each episode for up to 30 days following each broadcast. Only Dance Workshop and Music Extra were not available as podcasts at all, presumably due to problems with rights to include full music tracks in podcasts, and The Wind in the Willows (which was first broadcast a year earlier when online rights were different) was only available for 7 days following transmission. All programmes, including Dance Workshop and Music Extra, were available for listening on demand via the BBC iPlayer for 7 days following transmission.

On the final Thursday of term - 31st March 2011 - there will only be 20 minutes of actual programmes as there are only 9 episodes each of Dance Workshop and Time and Tune this term so they will both have finished in the previous week. The remaining 40 minutes will be filled up with non-programme material (presumably favourite songs from the music series and clips from this term and next term's programmes) and then the World Service will resume as normal from 4:00am. I think 40 minutes is the longest period of schools radio broadcasts with nothing actually scheduled in it that there has ever been!

BBC Television

Learning Zone

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
w/c 31 Jan 04:00 04:00 Words and PicturesFun with Phonics 04:00 GCSE BitesizeEnglish 3, 5 & 4 04:00 Writer's Block 04:00 The Power of Poetry
04:15
04:30 04:30 Telling Stories
04:45
05:00 05:00 Powerful Texts
05:15
05:30
05:45
06:00
w/c 07 Feb 04:00 04:00 Newsround SpecialCaught in the Web 04:00 Jimmy's Food Factory 04:00 On Top of the Digital World 04:00 Some Dogs Bite
04:15
04:30 04:30 Talkie Time
04:45
05:00
05:15
05:30 05:30 The Making of Some Dogs Bite
05:45
06:00

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
w/c 28 Feb 04:00 04:00 Adventures Abroad 04:00 Democracy in Action 04:00 Class ClipsCreative and Media 04:00 Class ClipsCreative and Media
04:15
04:30 04:30 Telling TalesEnglish / Mandarin
04:45
05:00
05:15
05:30 05:30 Being Chinese
05:45
06:00
w/c 07 Mar 04:00 04:00 Quiff and Boot 04:00 The Maths ChannelYear 2 / Year 3 / Year 4 04:00 The Maths ChannelKS3 Numeracy 04:00 i-Maths
04:15
04:30
04:45 04:45 The Maths ChannelYear 1 / Year 2
05:00
05:15
05:30 05:30 i-D&T
05:45
06:00
w/c 14 Mar 04:00 04:00 Human PlanetChange & Sustainability KS2 04:00 Human PlanetChange & Sustainability KS3 04:00 Love Hurts 04:00 GCSE BitesizeHistory
04:15
04:30 04:30 Coping
04:45
05:00 05:00 Markets 05:00 The World, My Stuff and Me 05:00 Class ClipsSociety, Health and Development
05:15
05:30 05:30 L8r Youngers 05:30 IT in the Workplace 05:30 GCSE BitesizeBusiness Studies
05:45
06:00
w/c 21 Mar 04:00 04:00 Ways of Talking 04:00 Belief FileThe Test of Time 04:00 Belief FileTaking Issue / Sikhism and Buddhism 04:00 Belief FileJudaism / Hinduism
04:15
04:30 04:30 Once Upon a Time
04:45
05:00
05:15 05:15 Hansel and Gretel
05:30 05:30 [email protected] Beware!
05:45 05:45 [email protected]
06:00

BBC Alba

DILUAIN DIMÀIRT DICIADAIN DIARDAOIN DIHAOINE
17:15
17:25 Ioma-Rud (rpt)
17:30
17:40 Airgead Afraga (rpt)
17:45
18:00
18:30 18:30 Ioma-Rud
18:45 18:45 Airgead Afraga
19:00

Notes & New Programmes

Schools programmes on the Learning Zone run from Tuesday 1st February to Friday 25th March 2011, at 04:00-06:00 each day on BBC2. The weeks beginning Tuesday 15th February & Tuesday 22nd February are filled with Languages & Travel programmes for general audiences, and Tuesday 29th March the Learning Zone will be dedicated to GCSE Bitesize Revision programmes, into the summer term.

Primary schools programmes are generally shown early on Tuesday mornings and secondary schools programmes on Wednesday-Friday (with the exception of The Maths Channel, whose primary school episodes will be broadcast over a Tuesday and Wednesday morning, with its secondary school episode on Thursday).

The film Some Dogs Bite, commissioned by BBC Learning and first shown in primetime on BBC 3 in November 2010, will be broadcast for schools for the first time on 11th February, and a re-edited version of the primetime BBC 1 series Jimmy's Food Factory will be broadcast for schools for the first time on 9th February. There will also be special schools versions of the primetime BBC 1 series Human Planet shown on 15th and 16th March.

Other new programmes this term are the maths sketch show Quiff and Boot (8th March), PSHE programmes Love Hurts on safety in relationships, and Coping on mental health (both 17th March), primary cross-curriculum programme Markets (15th March) and primary English programmes Once Upon a Time and Hansel and Gretel (both 22nd March). The animated programme [email protected] Beware!, about a pop-band facing internet piracy and other issues, is repeated and joined by a sequel about personal finance, called [email protected] (both 21st March).

There will also be new primary schools programmes on languages (Adventures Abroad, 1st March) and non-fiction (Ways of Talking, 22nd March). For young children and nursery teachers there will be a new, second episode of Talkie Time (8th February).

There will be a new Class Clips Media Studies episode on Elections (4th March) and new GCSE Bitesize Revision episodes on English (2nd February), History and Business Studies (both 18th March). The Language and Travel programmes during the February half term will include a new Italian language series called La Mappa Misteriosa (15th February).


The Gaelic-language schools programmes on BBC Alba began on Friday 21st January 2011 and will presumably run uninterrupted until Monday 28th March. All of this term's programmes were new to BBC Alba, but the second series of the creative writing programme Ioma-Rud was first shown on BBC 2 Scotland in spring 2003, and the mathematics series Airgead Afraga was first shown on BBC 2 Scotland in spring 2007.

Sources & References