Schedules

Spring 1994

Home Programmes Schedules Subjects Random About Forum
 
Browse by decade:1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s

Stop Look Listen
(Channel 4, Tuesdays & Fridays 9:45am)
Infant History
(Radio 5, Mondays 9:20am)
Look and Read
(BBC 2, Tuesdays 10:15am & Fridays 10:00am)
Singing Together
(Radio 5, Tuesdays 9:45am)
Music Workshop
(Radio 5, Fridays 10:00am)
BBC timetable for ages 11 to 19

BBC Radio

BBC Radio 5 & BBC Radio 3 FM

National programmes broadcast in the morning on the children's radio station, Radio 5 (on medium wave only, in mono) and repeated 16 hours later, overnight on BBC Radio 3 FM (in stereo).

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
09:00 9:00/1:00 English 9-11The Wanderer 9:00/1:00 Active ScienceStructures 9:00/1:00 Infant Science: See For YourselfWeather and Weathering 9:00/1:00 Look and ReadSpace Warp 9:00/1:00 Let's Make a Story 9:00/1:00 Primary REInfant RE / Junior RE
9:10/1:10 Radio Numbertime
09:15 9:15/1:15 Dance WorkshopWorld Stories / The Elements 9:15/1:15 TogetherJourneys / Sacrifice 9:15/1:15 Playtime
9:20/1:20 Infant HistoryOut and About 9:20/1:20 Storybox 9:20/1:20 First Steps in DramaMoonshift / The Silent Market etc
09:30 9:30/1:30 The Song TreeMusical Stairs 9:30/1:30 Music BoxMachines
9:35/1:35 WordplayOther Worlds 9:35/1:35 Verse Universe 9:35/1:35 Listen and Read 1
09:45 9:45/1:45 Let's Move! 9:45/1:45 Singing TogetherMoving About 9:45/1:45 Time and TuneVox Box 9:45/1:45 Letterbox 9:45/1:45 Something to Think AboutAlvin Stardust
9:55/1:55 Poetry Corner
10:00 10:00/2:00 Music WorkshopJazzamatazz
10:05/2:05 History 9-11Invaders and Settlers 10:05/2:05 Time to MoveShake Hands / African Adventure / Tusk Tusk 10:05/2:05 Drama WorkshopThe Aztecs / The Codebreakers etc 10:05/2:05 In the News
10:15
10:30


BBC Radio Ulster MW

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
11:00
11:05 One Potato, Two PotatoMan-Made Environments 11:05 Today and Yesterday in Northern IrelandMusic / English / Science
11:15
11:20 Primary Irish
11:25 Step It Out (Primary Themes: Dance)
11:30
11:45


BBC Radio Scotland MW

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
11:00 11:00 The Story and the Song 11:00 Talking Points: Scottish Resources for RE
11:15 11:15 Hopscotch
11:20 Scottish Resources 10-12
11:30 11:30 Scottish Resources 7-9
11:40 Check This!
11:45 11:45 Eadar EisdeachdNobhail / Iteag / Slainte
12:00


BBC Radio Cymru FM

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
14:00 14:00 Igam-Ogam 14:00 Pot Jam 14:00 Snapdragon 14:00 Muzzy 14:00 Digwydd
14:10 Dewch i Foli 14:10 Sound TrackGeography / History
14:15 14:15 Un Tro 14:15 Clebran 14:15 Sioe Gerdd
14:20 Hwrlibwrli
14:30


Notes & New Programmes

Programmes ran from Monday 10th January to Friday 25th March 1994. There were no programmes in the week of 14th February, children's programmes were broadcast instead for half term.

The three series of Listening and Reading, which had been running since 1991, were replaced this year by Listen and Read, entering its second term in spring 1994. Also entering its second term was Talking Points on Radio Scotland, a religious education series which replaced the long-running Scottish Religious Service. Snapdragon, an English-language series on Radio Cymru, was also new.

On the other hand, the dramatisation of The Wanderer in English 9-11 on Radio 5 was a repeat from autumn 1984, almost 10 years earlier.

BBC Television

BBC2

Programmes shown in England and Wales.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
09:00 9:00 The Geography Collection (rpt) 9:00 Lernexpress
9:05 Topics for Tutorials 9:05 The Art 9:05 Techno
09:15 9:15 Continuing Education
9:25 Job Bank 9:25 Mathsphereseries 2 9:25 Standard Grade EnglishJawbox 9:25 Standard Grade Modern StudiesLa Mix
09:30 9:30 Square One TV Maths (rpt)
09:45 9:45 Numbers Plus 9:45 You and MeCosmo & Dibs & Spike & Baxter 9:45 Storytime 9:45 NumbertimeNumbers 1-10 9:45 WatchNatural History / Birth Education / Families (rpt)
10:00 10:00 Go 4, 5Your Space / Health Living 10:00 Moveable Feasts 10:00 Thunderbirds in Hindi (rpt) 10:00 Thunderbirds in Hindi (rpt) 10:00 Look and ReadEarth Warp (rpt)
10:05 Thinkabout Scienceseries 4 (rpt) 10:05 Seeing Through Science 10:05 Great Experiments
10:15 10:15 Look and ReadEarth Warp
10:20 Music Time 10:20 Search Our ScienceStructures 10:20 Around ScotlandMedia Studies / Landscapes (rpt)
10:30 10:30 GhostwriterBuilding Bridges / Get the Message (rpt)
10:35 Q&A
10:40 Around ScotlandMedia Studies / Landscapes 10:40 Over the Moon with Mr Boom
10:45 10:45 Thinkabout Scienceseries 4 10:45 Square One TV Maths
10:55 Science Challenge
11:00 11:00 Zig ZagThe Vikings / Where You Live, Where I Live 11:00 WatchNatural History / Birth Education / Families 11:00 Words and PicturesSophie Aldred 11:00 Q&A (rpt)
11:10 LandmarksCoping with the Climate / History of Writing & Printing (rpt)
11:15 11:15 Thunderbirds in Hindi 11:15 English TimeThe Ancient Mariner / Shock Horror / Media File 11:15 English ExpressLanguage Skills / Writing and TV (rpt)
11:20 English ExpressLanguage Skills / Writing and TV
11:25 The Science Collection
11:30 11:30 Diez Temas
11:35 GhostwriterBuilding Bridges / Get the Message 11:35 Seeing Through Science (rpt) 11:35 Great Experiments (rpt)
11:40 The Geography Collection
11:45 11:45 History FileThe Era of the Second World War / The Making of the United Kingdom (rpt)
11:50 Jeunes Francophones
12:00 12:00 English FileThe Picture in the Poem / New Approaches to Short Stories
12:05 History FileThe Era of the Second World War / The Making of the United Kingdom 12:05 Jeunes Francophones (rpt) 12:05 The Geography Programme (rpt)
12:10 The Geography Programme
12:15
12:20 TV6
12:25 Lifeschool 12:25 Lifeschool (rpt)
12:30 12:30 Study Ireland: History 12:30 Scene
12:45
12:50 Teaching Today 12:50 Teaching Today (rpt) 12:50 Teaching Today
13:00 13:00 Short Circuit
13:15
13:30
13:40 LandmarksCoping with the Climate / History of Writing & Printing 13:40 Hawk's EyeRubbish / Rivers 13:40 Zig ZagThe Vikings / Where You Live, Where I Live (rpt) 13:40 Music Time (rpt) 13:40 English TimeThe Ancient Mariner / Shock Horror / Media File (rpt)
13:45
14:00 9:45 Numbers Plus (rpt) 14:02 You and MeCosmo & Dibs & Spike & Baxter (rpt) 14:02 Storytime (rpt) 14:02 NumbertimeNumbers 1-10 (rpt) 14:02 Words and PicturesSophie Aldred (rpt)
14:15

BBC2 Northern Ireland

MONDAY

as England.

TUESDAY

as England.

WEDNESDAY

as England except:

10:40 Ulster in Focus (fortnightly)

THURSDAY

as England.

FRIDAY

as England except:

11:15 Ulster in Focus (rpt) (fortnightly)

BBC2 Scotland

DILUAIN

as England.

DIMÀIRT

as England.

DICIADAIN

as England except:

10:00-10:20 Go 4, 5 (rpt)

DIARDAOIN

as England except:

11:00 Muzzy: An Trioblaid Seanchad

11:10 Tuigl: Ealain

11:25-11:45 Mu Chuairt Alba

14:02-14:17 Over the Moon with Mr Boom

DIHAOINE

as England.

(Over the Moon with Mr Boom is a repeat)


Notes & New Programmes

Programmes ran from Monday 10th January to Friday 25th March 1994, with repeats for half term in the week beginning 14th February.

Numbertime (and Radio Numbertime on Radio 5) both began in autumn 1993 and their first series were hastily repeated in spring 1994. Numbers Plus, "the natural progression from Numbertime" began this term.

Look and Read had a new TV story, Earth Warp, and for the first time ever a brand new radio story as well, called Space Warp. The classic language-learning series Muzzy was being shown in Gaelic on BBC2 Scotland for the first time this year, and also continued to be broadcast in Welsh this term on Radio Cymru.

Independent Television

Channel 4

Programmes broadcast in England, Northern Ireland & Scotland.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
09:30 9:30 Geography - Start Here! 9:30 Eureka!Discovering Japan 9:30 Videomaths 9:30 Middle English 9:30 Eureka!Discovering Japan (rpt)
09:45 9:46 Talk, Write and Read 9:45 Stop, Look, ListenHow To Find Out / Where You Live 9:46 Talk, Write and Read (rpt) 9:46 Mathematical Eye 9:45 Stop, Look, ListenHow To Find Out / Where You Live (rpt)
10:00 10:02 Science - Start Here! 10:00 Fourways Farmseries 1 10:02 Science - Start Here! (rpt) 10:00 Fourways Farmseries 1 (rpt)
10:07 Scientific Eye
10:10 Living with Technology 10:12 Beat That
10:15
10:18 World Studies 10:18 Irish Writers
10:27 Timelines
10:30 10:28 Geographical EyeOver Europe / Over Africa
10:40 The English Programme 10:40 The Technology Programme 10:40 Talking About Sex
10:45 10:44 Good Health
10:50 Schools at Work
10:56 Film and Video Showcase
11:00 11:00 Science in FocusExemplars 11:00 History in Action
11:07 Time for Maths 11:07 Time for Maths (rpt) 11:05 Eurokids
11:15
11:18 Mathsbook 11:22 Stage OneLife and Living 11:18 Mathsbook (rpt) 11:22 The Microclass 11:22 Stage OneLife and Living (rpt)
11:30 11:30 Rat-a-Tat-Tatseries 1 11:30 Rat-a-Tat-Tatseries 1 (rpt)
11:40 How We Used To LiveExpansion, Trade & Industry 11:40 Time Capsule 11:40 The French Programme 11:40 How We Used To LiveExpansion, Trade & Industry (rpt) 11:40 Time Capsule (rpt)
11:45 11:45 Junior Technology 11:45 Junior Technology (rpt)
12:00

S4C

Channel 4 Wales.

DYDD LLUN

as Channel 4 except:

10:02-10:17 Sang-di-Fang

11:30-11:45 Penawdau

DYDD MAWRTH

as Channel 4 except:

11:40-12:00 Llygad Barcud

DYDD MERCHER

as Channel 4 except:

10:18-10:38 Y Byd yn Grwn

DYDD IAU

as Channel 4.

DYDD GWENER

as Channel 4.

Notes & New Programmes

Programmes ran from Monday 10th January to Friday 25th March 1994, with repeats for half term in the week beginning 14th February.

Llygad Barcud on S4C was a Welsh-language version of the series Hawk's Eye, which was shown on BBC2. Both programmes were shown on Tuesdays, with the Welsh version broadcast on S4C two hours before the English version went out on BBC2.


Sources & References

  • BBC (1993a) BBC Education Annual Programme for Primary and Middle Schools 1993-94. London: BBC
  • BBC (1993b) BBC Education Timetable Ages Eleven to Nineteen Spring 1994. London: BBC (extract only)
  • Times Educational Supplement television and radio listings, 1994