Schedules

Spring 1984

Home Programmes Schedules Subjects Random About Forum
 
Browse by decade:1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s

Look and Read
(BBC2, Tuesdays 10:10am & Fridays 9:52am)
Music Time
(BBC2, Mondays 10:15am
& Thursdays 2:15pm)
Time and Tune
(Radio 4 VHF, Tuesdays 11:00am)
Poetry Corner
(Radio 4 VHF, Mondays 11:50am)
BBC Night-time broadcasting

BBC Radio

BBC Radio 4 VHF

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
09:00
9:05 A Service for Schools
09:15
9:25 Secondary English 11-14Growing Up in the City / Introducing Dickens
09:30
09:45
9:55 Movement and Drama 1Theseus / It Could Happen to Us, etc
10:00
10:15 10:15 History: Long Ago 10:15 Women in the 20th Century
10:30
10:35 In Your Own Time(Peter Clayton)
10:45 10:45 Hallo! Wie Geht's? 10:45 The Song Tree(Albert Chatterley) 10:45 Radio History 14-16Working Class Movements of the 19th Century 10:45 Radio History 11-14The American West 10:45 Microtechnology
10:55 Something to Think About
11:00 11:00 Music MakersCrossed Circuits 11:00 Time and TuneRamu and the 100,000 Monkeys
11:05 Singing Together(Blain Fairman) 11:05 In the News(John Hedges) 11:05 Music WorkshopWill Wanderers Win?
11:15
11:20 Let's Move(Sheelagh Gilbey) 11:20 Time to Move(Tim Munro)
11:25 Movement and Drama 2
11:30 11:30 Wavelength(Andy Peebles)
11:35 Playtime(Sheelagh Gilbey & Iain Lauchlan) (rpt)
11:40 Johnny Ball's Maths Games 11:40 Listen and ReadRadio Thin King
11:45 11:45 Contact
11:50 Poetry Corner 11:50 See For Yourself
11:55 Reading Music
12:00
14:00 14:00 Playtime(Sheelagh Gilbey & Iain Lauchlan) 14:00 History: Not So Long AgoThe Twenties & Thirties / Homefront / The Fifties & Sixties 14:00 The Music Box(Michael Burnett & Sandra Kerr) 14:00 Living Language(George Layton) 14:00 NoticeboardPrimary
14:05 Let's Join In
14:15 14:15 Introducing ScienceSpace and the Stars / Frameworks and Bridges / Human Biology 14:15 Introducing Geography
14:20 Technology 10-13The Bicycle Programmes 14:20 Introducing Science ExtraJunior 14:20 Radio GeographyOur Changing World
14:25 Sounds, Words and MovementThe Story of Nor'wester / Adventures in Outer Space, etc
14:30
14:35 NoticeboardSecondary 14:35 Pictures in Your MindPoetry/Music
14:40 Listening to MusicMusic Projects 14:40 Pictures in Your MindStories 14:40 Quest 14:40 Religious Education
14:45 14:45 Nature
15:00

BBC Radio Ulster VHF

Explorations II: Secondary English was broadcast at 10:20-10:40am on Thursdays. I don't know the details of any other transmissions this term. Today and Yesterday in Northern Ireland must have been shown at some point.

BBC Radio Cymru VHF

I don't know very many details of the programmes shown this term, but I do know when they were broadcast:

DYDD LLUN

11:10-11:30

13:30-15:25

DYDD MAWRTH

10:55-11:30

13:30-16:00, including:

15:05-15:25 Anglo-Welsh Writing

DYDD MERCHER

11:10-11:30

13:30-15:47

DYDD IAU

10:50-11:00

13:30-13:40

DYDD GWENER

11:10-11:30


BBC Radio Scotland VHF

The following list of variations may not be complete...

DILUAIN

as England except:

11:40 a Gaelic-language programme in north & north-west Scotland.

DIMÀIRT

as England except:

14:20-14:40 Chapbook

14:00-14:20 Scottish Projects

DICAIDAIN

as England except:

11:45-12:00 a Gaelic-language programme in north & north-west Scotland.

DIARDAOIN

as England except:

10:15-10:35 some programme

9:05-9:25 A Scottish Religious Service

DIHAOINE

as England?

Schools Night-time Broadcasting

Programmes for secondary schools broadcast at 12:30-1:10am each weeknight (so on the night of Monday to Tuesday, up to the night of Friday to Saturday) on Radio 4, Radio Ulster, Radio Scotland and Radio Cymru. According to newspaper listings Radio Cymru had a extra hour of schools night-time broadcasting on Thursdays at 11:30pm-12:30am, presumably for Welsh-language programmes. This slot was specially designed for recording, it was 40 minutes long as this was felt to be the longest time that could "safely" be recorded on one side of a C90 (90 minute) audio cassette.

WEEK 1w/c 16 Jan '84 WEEK 2w/c 23 Jan '84 WEEK 3w/c 30 Jan '84 WEEK 4w/c 6 Feb '84 WEEK 5w/c 13 Feb '84
00:30 00:30 Books, Plays, PoemsHenry IV Part 1 / Contemporary Poetry 00:30 Books, Plays, PoemsHenry IV Part 1 / Contemporary Poetry 00:30 Books, Plays, PoemsContemporary Poetry / The Plays of Tom Stoppard 00:30 Voix de France 00:30 Deutsch für die Oberstufe
00:45 00:45 Business Matters
00:55 English For Examinations: CommunicationAre You Receiving Me? 00:55 English For Examinations: CommunicationAre You Receiving Me?
01:00
01:15

WEEK 6w/c 27 Feb '84 WEEK 7w/c 5 Mar '84 WEEK 8w/c 12 Mar '84 WEEK 9w/c 19 Mar '84 WEEK 10w/c 26 Mar '84
00:30 00:30 General Studies: RadioYou and the Law 00:30 Choices 00:30 Lifetime 00:30 Teenage Plays 00:30 Electronics and Microelectronics 00:30 Business Matters 00:30 (various programmes)"Programmes affected by transmitter breakdown earlier in the term may be re-broadcast if necessary"
00:45
01:00
01:15

BBC Radio Scotland broadcast two different series - Talking Points and It's Hard Work in week 6, instead of the programmes from England.

Notes & New Programmes

Programmes ran from Monday 16th January to Friday 30th March 1984. Most series were repeated for half-term in the week beginning 20th February, including night-time broadcasting which had Deutsch für die Oberstufe in those weeks. However there was a new episode of Wavelength that week, the teenage magazine programme presented by Andy Peebles, and of the topical series In the News.

There were two brand new radio series this term: Choices, about choice of courses in secondary schools and colleges, and English for Examinations: Communication - both part of the night-time broadcasting schedule.

According to BBC (1983) Technology 10-13: The Bicycle Programmes had been intended for transmission in the autumn and Technology 9-12: Ideas Into Action had been intended for the spring. Evidently they swapped term for actual broadcast.

The children's programme Listening Corner was broadcast at 1:55-2:00pm on weekdays on Radio 4 VHF. Later in the 1980s (for example in autumn 1988) it would be extended to 10 minutes during the school term, but for this term it was the same 5-minute children's programme as was broadcast throughout the year on Radio 4VHF, so it is not included in the grids.

BBC Television

BBC2 England

Educational programmes in England billed as "Daytime on Two".

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
08:45
8:55 Orchestra
09:00
9:10 A Good Job with Prospects 9:09 Unter Uns 9:10 Technical Studies 9:08 Science Topics (rpt)
09:15 9:15 Encounter: Spain 9:15 Encounter: Germany
9:26 Maths Counts 9:26 Twentieth Century History (rpt)
09:30
9:33 Descubra España 9:33 Treffpunkt: Deutschland 9:35 Maths-in-a-Box 9:35 Everyday Science (rpt)
9:38 Going to Work 9:38 Science Workshop
09:45
9:48 Mathscore One 9:48 Mathscore Two (rpt) 9:52 Talkabout (rpt) 9:52 Look and ReadThe Boy From Space (rpt)
10:00 10:00 You and MeCosmo & Dibs 10:00 You and MeCosmo & Dibs
10:10 Look and ReadThe Boy From Space 10:12 Science Workshop (rpt)
10:15 10:15 Music TimeThe Sleeping Beauty 10:15 Maths File 10:15 Maths Counts (rpt) 10:15 Mathscore Two 10:15 Mathscore One (rpt)
10:30
10:35 Japan: The Crowded Islands 10:35 Geography CasebookBritain 10:34 Scene
10:38 Twentieth Century History 10:38 British Social HistoryThe Cholera's Coming / (rpt) 10:38 Maths Topics 10:38 Home Economics 10:38 Exploring Science
10:45
11:00 11:00 Zig ZagSpace, etc 11:00 WatchThe Body / Homes, etc 11:00 Words and PicturesVicky Ireland (rpt) 11:00 Look, Look and Look Again 11:00 The History Trail (rpt)
11:05 Near and Far 11:05 Maths-in-a-Box (rpt)
11:15 11:17 WalrusWhat's It Gonna Be? 11:17 Brazil 11:17 The Music Arcade (rpt)
11:22 Geography 11-13 11:22 Religious and Moral Education 11-13
11:23 Talkabout
11:30 11:30 Home GroundCountry Crafts of Wales 11:30 OutlookGreat Archaeological Mysteries
11:42 General StudiesThe EEC / Genetics & Society / Music 11:40 English 11-13 11:40 History 11-13The Middle Ages (rpt) 11:39 General StudiesThe EEC / Genetics & Society / Music (rpt)
11:45 11:44 Going to Work (rpt)
11:55 Better Badminton 11:55 Play Tennis
12:00 12:00 The Effective Manager
12:03 Bellamy's New World 12:05 Buongiorno Italia! 12:05 The Computer ProgrammeMaking the Most of the Micro (rpt)
12:10 Hold Down a Chord
12:15
12:20 Visions of Change 12:20 Inside Women's Magazines
12:25 Plants in Action
12:30 12:30 Mathematical Thinking 12:30 Honourable Members 12:30 Micros in the Classroom 12:30 Computers in Control
12:35 Inside Japan
12:45 12:45 Write Away
12:50 The Unemploy­ment Industry (rpt of BBC1) 12:50 Inside YTS
12:55 Thinking in Action 12:55 Languages for Life 12:55 Speak For Yourself
13:00
13:05 Maths Help
13:10 A Good Job with Prospects (rpt)
13:15
13:20 Encounter France 13:20 Encounter Italy 13:19 Science Topics 13:21 Rendez-vous France 13:21 Appunta­mento in Italia
13:30
13:36 Let's SeeWeather / The Sea (rpt)
13:38 Politics in Action 13:38 Scotland This Century 13:40 Let's SeeWeather / The Sea 13:38 Around ScotlandThe River Tay / Forestry, etc 13:38 Around ScotlandThe River Tay / Forestry, etc (rpt)
13:45
14:00 14:01 Words and PicturesVicky Ireland 14:00 You and MeCosmo & Dibs 14:01 WatchThe Body / Homes, etc (rpt) 14:00 You and MeCosmo & Dibs 14:01 Scene (rpt)
14:15 14:15 British Social HistoryThe Cholera's Coming / 14:15 Near and Far (rpt) 14:15 Music TimeThe Sleeping Beauty (rpt)
14:18 The History Trail 14:18 Exploring Science (rpt) 14:18 History 11-13The Middle Ages 14:18 English 11-13 (rpt)
14:30 14:30 English FileDrama Skills / Media Studies / Language in Action
14:40 The Music Arcade 14:40 Look, Look and Look Again (rpt) 14:40 Zig ZagSpace, etc (rpt) 14:40 Everyday Science 14:40 WalrusWhat's It Gonna Be? (rpt)
14:45
15:00

BBC2 Northern Ireland

MONDAY

as England.

TUESDAY

as England except:

10:35-10:55 Ulster in Focus (rpt) (fortnightly)

WEDNESDAY

as England.

THURSDAY

as England except:

11:30-11:50 Ulster in Focus (fortnightly)

FRIDAY

as England.

BBC2 Scotland

Around Scotland on Thursdays and Fridays, and Scotland This Century on Mondays were intended to be transmitted only in Scotland, but "for technical reasons" they were available "on some network transmitters" and they are included in the grid above[1].

BBC2 Wales

MONDAY

as England.

TUESDAY

as England except:

14:15-14:35 Outlook (fortnightly)

WEDNESDAY

as England.

THURSDAY

as England.

(but excluding Around Scotland. Outlook is a repeat)

FRIDAY

as England except:

9:30-9:50 Home Ground (rpt) (fortnightly)

(and excluding Around Scotland)

Notes & New Programmes

Programmes ran from Monday 16th January to Friday 30th March 1984. Programmes from the previous week were repeated for half term in the week beginning 20th February 1984, including all the continuing / adult education programmes at lunchtimes, but as usual not including the young children's series You and Me.

On Monday 2nd and Tuesday 3rd April many schools programmes were repeated "for viewers who were unable to receive them when the Mendip transmitter was closed between 6-9 March"[2].

Exploring Science and Look, Look and Look Again were both fortnightly series, but in their timeslots on Fridays at 10:38am and Tuesdays at 2:40pm respectively they did not alternate with any other programmes. So every other week, when the programmes were not on, the BBC broadcast Pages from Ceefax in those timeslots instead.

New series this term included English 11-13 for secondary schools, and Bellamy's New World (originally billed as Bellamy's America) & Computers in Control (originally billed as Computers for Control) for continuing education. English File, Maths Counts and Outlook all began in the autumn term 1983 and continued this term.

Independent Television

Thames Television

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
09:30 9:30 Picture Box 9:30 1.. 2.. 3.. Go! 9:30 Middle English 9:30 Stop Look ListenChris Tarrant, Series B (rpt) 9:30 Your Living Body (rpt)
9:42 Starting Science (rpt)
09:45 9:45 Let's Read with Basil Brush 9:45 InsightVictoria Wood 9:47 Alive and Kicking 9:47 How We Used to Live1936-1953 (rpt)
10:00 9:59 Stop Look ListenChris Tarrant, Series A 9:59 1.. 2.. 3.. Go! (rpt)
10:04 My World 10:04 Seeing and Doing (rpt)
10:11 Basic Maths 10:11 Alive and Kicking (rpt) 10:09 Good Health 10:09 Ways with Words
10:15
10:21 The German ProgrammeWie Sagt Man...? / Partner 10:21 The English ProgrammeNew TV Dramas / Language 2 (rpt)
10:26 InsightVictoria Wood & Worm-word (rpt)
10:30 10:31 The English ProgrammeNew TV Dramas / Language 2 10:28 People and Politics
10:45 10:43 Evolution 10:43 Making a LivingUnderstanding the Economy / Out of Work
10:48 History in Action 10:50 Your Living Body
11:00 11:00 Documentary Re-run
11:05 Middle English (rpt)
11:08 Good Health 11:08 Ways with Words 11:10 Stop Look ListenChris Tarrant, Series A (rpt) 11:08 Let's Read with Basil Brush (rpt)
11:15
11:22 Starting Science 11:22 Basic Maths (rpt) 11:22 My World (rpt) 11:22 Picture Box (rpt)
11:25 Stop Look ListenChris Tarrant, Series B
11:30
11:41 Seeing and Doing 11:38 1984 11:38 The French ProgrammeAction-télé! Year 3 11:39 How We Used to Live1936-1953 11:39 The German ProgrammeWie Sagt Man...? / Partner (rpt) 11:39 History in Action (rpt)
11:45
12:00

Regional Variations

The schedule for Central Television in the Midlands was identical to the Thames schedule shown above. In fact most of the schedule was common to all regions, only Thames's The English Programme, Middle English & Seeing and Doing, and Granada's History in Action, were replaced entirely in some areas (repeats of other programmes may also have been replaced, but they were all shown at least once throughout the country).

The following are the programmes which replaced them, but I don't know on which days & times these programmes were shown...

  • About Wales, on HTV only, fortnightly.
  • Here and Now, on Grampian Television only.
  • Hop, Skip and Jump, on Ulster Television only.
  • Living and Growing, on Grampian Television and some other stations.
  • Pieces of Eight, on Ulster Television only.
  • Survival, on Anglia Television only.
  • Time to Think, on Scottish Television only.
  • Ulster Landscapes, on Ulster Television only.

If you have any more details about these programmes please get in touch by email or on the forum.

Hop, Skip and Jump - the Ulster Television topics series for 6- and 7-year olds which began in 1978 - was unrelated to the BBC schools radio series of the same name - a movement series for 5- to 7-year-olds produced in Scotland - which began in 1994.


S4C

All Welsh-language programmes produced by the BBC and ITV were screened on the Welsh fourth channel.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
14:00 14:00 Ffenestri 14:00 Hwnt ac Yma 14:00 Beth, Sut, Pam, Pryd a Ble? 14:00 Hwnt ac Yma (rpt) 14:00 Ffenestri (rpt)
14:15
14:30
14:35 Daearyddiaeth 14:35 Y Ganrif Hom 14:35 Hyn o Fyd 14:35 Beth, Sut, Pam, Pryd a Ble? (rpt) 14:35 Hyn o Fyd (rpt)
14:45
15:00

Young children's programmes were shown at 2:20pm between the schools programmes, including Nodi (Noddy), Stori Sbri and the long-running Ffalabalam.


Sources & References

  • BBC (1983) BBC TV & Radio for Schools and Colleges for Age 11-19 Annual Programme 1983-84. London: BBC
  • IBA (1984) Independent Broadcasting Authority Annual Report and Accounts 1983-84. London: IBA
  • The Guardian television & radio listings, 1984
  • Radio Times television & radio listings, 1984
  • The Times television listings, 1984 via The Times Digital Archive
  • TV Times (Central Edition) TV listings, 1984
  • TV Times (Thames Edition) TV listings, 1984, via TV Times Project database
  1. "For technical reasons this series will also be available on some network transmitters," according to BBC (1983) p.24, regarding Around Scotland. There was no such note for Scotland This Century which was identified as "Scotland only", but both Around Scotland and Scotland This Century were included in Radio Times and newspaper listings for England.
  2. "The following schools programmes are being transmitted for viewers who were unable to receive them when the Mendip transmitter was closed between 6-9 March" according to Radio Times listings.