Schedules

Autumn 2009

Home Programmes Schedules Subjects Random About Forum
 
Browse by decade:1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s

The Song Tree
(Radio 4 Digital, Wednesdays 3:00am)
Something to Think About
(Radio 4 Digital, Tuesdays 3:15am)
BBC Northern Ireland Learning resources, 2009
Channel 4 primary school resources, 2009-10
Channel 4 website listings for the final week of broadcasts

BBC Radio

BBC school radio programmes.

Radio 4 Digital

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
03:00 3:00 Listen and Play 3:00 The Song TreeThe Magic Hummingbird 3:00 Time to MoveThe Happy Prince / African Waterhole / Changing Weather / Journey of the Magi 3:00 TogetherNew Beginnings / Our Senses / Getting on and Falling / Christmas
03:15 3:15 Something to Think AboutA World of Words / Children and Discovery / My Community 3:15 A Christmas Carol
3:20 Let's MoveNoah / Fireworks / Pirates / Musicians of Bremen 3:20 Dance WorkshopIndian Dance / In the Gym / Japan
03:30 3:30 Hop, Skip and Jump 3:30 Hopscotch 3:30 Music for DanceElements / World War 2
3:40 Music WorkshopThe Tempest 3:40 People in ScotlandPeople in the Past / Scotland at War / A Sense of History
03:45 3:45 Music ExtraHistory / Geography 3:45 Stimulus Sounds 3:45 Britain Since the 1930s
04:00

Notes & New Programmes

Programmes ran from Tuesday 22nd September to Friday 4th December 2009, with no broadcasts in the week beginning 26th October - a total of 10 weeks.

The reading of A Christmas Carol broadcast on Friday mornings is only 9 episodes long, so in the final week of term there was a special programme previewing the spring term. This was presented by the continuity announcer Alan Smith, who was also the reader of A Christmas Carol, and included several songs from the Music Workshop: Heroes of Troy programmes (which seem to have made up the bulk of the school radio preview programmes throughout 2009).

All school radio programmes this term were available on the School Radio website for 7 days following transmission as streaming Realmedia files. The series Listen and Play, Something to Think About, The Song Tree, Let's Move, Music Workshop, Time to Move and Together were also available in MP3 format, available to download for 7 days following transmission as podcasts.

Stimulus Sounds was an entirely new series this term, an early learning series designed for reception classes which played a series of sound effects linked to a different theme each week, played first with a presenter talking about them, and then again on their own as a continuous sequence of sounds. Stimulus Sounds used the same Listen All Around theme song as the other early learning series, Listen and Play. The history clips series Britain Since the 1930s was also new this term.

There were no broadcasts for schools on any of the other BBC radio stations this term.

BBC Television

BBC schools TV programmes.

BBC2 Daytime

Broadcasts in England and Scotland.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
11:00 11:00 Let's Write PoetryThe Big Slam 11:00 Non-Fiction Writing 11:00 Primary GeographyIndia / Mexico 11:00 Primary HistoryIndus Civilisation / Black History / The Aztecs 11:00 Emotional Literacy 11:00 Just So Darwin 11:00 Primary Class ClipsArt and Design
11:15 11:15 Science ClipsKey Stage 1
11:20 Science ClipsKey Stage 1 11:20 Science ClipsKey Stage 2A 11:20 Science ClipsKey Stage 2A 11:20 Science Clips Investigates
11:25 Something Special
11:30 11:30 Primary HistoryHenry's Wives with Terry Deary 11:30 Telling TalesEnglish / German 11:30 Class ClipsDarwin's Album 11:30 WatchBarnaby Bear 4
11:40 Seasonal Snapshots 11:40 Class ClipsDarwin's Album 11:40 Let's Write a StoryThe Master Storyteller 11:40 Look and ReadShadow Play 11:40 Around ScotlandChina Stories / Food
11:45
11:50 FocusDifference and Discrimination
12:00

BBC2 Northern Ireland

MONDAY

as England.

TUESDAY

as England except:

11:00-11:20 Blast on the Box (until 20th October)

THURSDAY

as England except:

11:00-11:20 The Culture Club (until 22nd October)

FRIDAY

as England.

BBC2 Wales

MONDAY

as England except:

11:20-11:30 Tellytales (5th & 12th October only)

TUESDAY

as England except:

11:20-11:30 Tellytales (6th & 13th October only)

THURSDAY

as England except:

11:20-11:30 Tellytales (8th & 15th October only)

FRIDAY

as England except:

11:15-11:25 Tellytales (9th & 16th October only)

Notes & New Programmes

Programmes were broadcast from Monday 28th September to Friday 4th December 2009, skipping the weeks beginning 26th October & 2nd November, so a total of 8 weeks. Programmes on Monday 28th September & Tuesday 6th October finished at 11:30am to allow for coverage of the political party conferences.

General Class Clips programmes had been broadcast in the Learning Zone since 2005, aimed at secondary schools these programmes are simply compilations of themed extracts from other programmes out of the BBC archives. The Class Clips: Darwin's Album series had also been shown during the daytime primary schools programmes in 2009. But this term saw the first series of Primary Class Clips, 4 programmes on Art and Design. These were for a younger age group and mostly used clips from children's programmes such as Smart.

The second series of Tellytales on BBC2 Wales was new this term, broadcast for schools in advance of a national run on the Cbeebies channel from Tuesday 13th October.

There were three new programmes on food towards the end of term, produced in Scotland, which as far as I'm concerned were part of the on-going series (and longest running schools TV programme in the UK) Around Scotland, even if that title is not used officially any more.

There was some sort of problem with the rights to show Magic Grandad this term. During the summer holidays the BBC removed a lot of Magic Grandad material from the Learning Zone Broadband Class Clips streaming video site (although some of the later video clips were quickly restored, many remained unavailable throughout the autumn term) and a scheduled broadcast of the most recent series on Thursday mornings this term was cancelled and replaced with Barnaby Bear.

BBC Alba

DILUAIN DIMÀIRT DICIADAIN DIARDAOIN DIHAOINE
17:15
17:25 A' Bhùth (rpt)
17:30
17:40 Snas (rpt)
17:45
18:00
18:30 18:30 A' Bhùth
18:45 18:45 Snas
19:00

Notes & New Programmes

The BBC's Scottish Gaelic-language television channel BBC Alba, broadcast nationally on satellite and cable, introduced a schedule of schools programmes for the first time this term. The series were A' Bhùth and Snas, originally shown on BBC2 Scotland in autumn 2005 and spring 2004 respectively. They were shown alongside general children's and educational programmes, but notes on the BBC website showed they were clearly aimed at schools[1].

The programmes were broadcast from Friday 18th September to Monday 14th December 2009, but skipping three weeks in the middle of term from Friday 9th to Monday 26th October respectively, when they were replaced by extra episodes of the children's cartoon Màrtainn MacDìomhair (Martin Mystery). So there were a total of 10 weeks of broadcasts.

Learning Zone

Programmes for secondary schools, broadcast overnight on BBC2.

WEEK 1w/c 5 Oct '09 WEEK 2w/c 12 Oct '09 WEEK 3w/c 19 Oct '09
04:00 4:00 (RE programmes)Taking Issue / Worlds of Belief / Belief File / Secular Believers / Class Clips 4:00 (history programmes)Class Clips / Race, etc 4:00 (maths and science programmes)iMaths / iD&T / Class Clips / iScience / More Than Sport
04:15
04:30
04:45
05:00
05:15
05:30
05:45
06:00

WEEK 4w/c 9 Nov '09 WEEK 5w/c 16 Nov '09 WEEK 6w/c 23 Nov '09
04:00 4:00 (language programmes)Class Clips / Language Shorts 4:00 (citizenship programmes) 4:00 (English programmes) 4:00 (citizenship programmes) 4:00 (various programmes) 4:00 Blast TV
04:15
04:30
04:45
05:00
05:15
05:30
05:45
06:00


Notes & New Programmes

Overnight broadcasts on the Learning Zone only ran for six weeks in the entire term, from the week beginning 5th October to the week ending 27th November 2009. There were no languages & travel or any other type of educational programmes during the gaps in overnight schools broadcasts, the BBC chose to just show Pages from Ceefax instead.

This term's compilation of Scottish programmes on the Learning Zone, shown on Friday 16th October at the end of the week of history programmes, was shown at the unusual time of 3:30-5:30am, within the watershed period when programmes unsuitable for young children can be broadcast (see autumn 2008). The reason for this is likely to be that the final two programmes in the compilation, on poetry by Carol Ann Duffy and Liz Lochhead, contain mature themes, fairly disturbing images and some quite strong language which would be unsuitable for broadcast immediately before the Cbeebies programmes for very young children at 6:00am.

There was a new programme called More Than Sport on the morning of Friday 23rd October, a new episode of GCSE Bitesize Revision on Hamlet on the morning of Wednesday 18th November, and this year's four new Blast TV programmes on 26th & 27th November.

During the Christmas holidays there were three new Learning Zone programmes shown late at night on BBC2, all linked to a Royal Shakespeare Company production of Hamlet which was shown on BBC2 on Boxing Day. The programmes were Shakespeare: The Play's The Thing at 0:50 on the evening of Sunday 20th December, Shakespeare: From Page to Stage at 1:00 on the evening of Monday 21st January, and Shakespeare: From Stage to Screen at 0:50 on the evening of Tuesday 22nd December 2009 (the third programme was shown at 1:50 on BBC2 Scotland). Each episode was one hour long and, bizarrely instead of using the normal Learning Zone animations before each programme, with acorns falling from a tree, they used the normal BBC2 animations but then included The Learning Zone in the title of the programme shown on screen, for example The Learning Zone: Shakespeare: From Page to Stage.

Independent Television

Channel 4 Daytime

Programmes for secondary schools, colleges and teenage viewers.

WEEK 1w/c 7 Sep '09 WEEK 2w/c 14 Sep '09 WEEK 3w/c 21 Sep '09 WEEK 4w/c 28 Sep '09 WEEK 5w/c 5 Oct '09
09:30 9:30 Year Dot 9:30 Year Dot 9:30 Year Dot 9:30 Year Dot 9:30 Year Dot 9:30 My Crazy Media Life
09:45
10:00 10:05 Tricky Business 10:00 Wasted 10:00 (various programmes)Wasted / We Are Together / Booze: A Young Person's Guide / Osama Bin Everywhere 10:00 The Deadly Knowledge Show 10:00 The Deadly Knowledge Show 10:00 The Deadly Knowledge Show
10:15
10:30 10:35 Get Me The Producer 10:30 (various programmes)Get Me The Producer / Teen Trouble / The Search for Cool 10:30 The Farm Revealed 10:30 KNTVSex 10:30 KNTVSex
10:45
11:00 11:00 Day I Got the Sack 11:00 TV is Dead? 11:00 Britain's Deadliest Addictions
11:15
11:30 11:30 Teen Tycoons 11:30 Teen Tycoons 11:30 Teen Taboos 11:30 (various PSHE programmes)Chill Out / Don't Make Me Angry / Self Portrait UK 14-19 11:30 The Family: Teen Stories
11:45
12:00

WEEK 6w/c 12 Oct '09 WEEK 7w/c 19 Oct '09 WEEK 8w/c 2 Nov '09 WEEK 9w/c 9 Nov '09
09:30 9:30 Battlefront2008 9:30 Battlefront2009 9:30 Advertising Uncut 9:30 World of Difference 9:30 (various PSHE programmes)Batty Man / Coming Out to Class
09:45
10:00 10:00 The Deadly Knowledge Show 10:00 The KNTV Show 10:00 How To Dump Your Mates 10:00 Tricky BusinessTricky Business Two 10:00 Tricky BusinessTricky Business Two
10:15
10:30 10:30 KNTV Philosophy 10:30 KNTV Philosophy 10:30 Vocation, Vocation, Vocation 10:30 Vocation, Vocation, Vocation
10:45
11:00 11:00 Lifeproof TV 11:00 Lifeproof TV 11:00 My Crazy Life 11:00 Take Away My Takeaway 11:00 Take Away My Takeaway
11:15
11:30 11:30 The Family: Teen Stories 11:30 The Family: Teen Stories 11:30 Parents and Teens: Welcome to My World 11:30 Parents and Teens: Welcome to My World
11:45
12:00

Channel 4 Overnight

Programmes for primary schools.

WEEK 1w/c 7 Sep '09 WEEK 2w/c 14 Sep '09 WEEK 3w/c 21 Sep '09 WEEK 4w/c 28 Sep '09 WEEK 5w/c 5 Oct '09
TUE 04:00 4:00 Rat-a-Tat-TatThe Word Machine 4:00 The Blue Dragon 4:00 We Are From 4:00 Star MathsStar Maths 3 / Star Maths 4 4:00 Sarah Moves On
04:15 4:15 Book BoxAlice Through The Looking Glass
04:30
04:45
05:00
05:15
05:30 5:30 Eureka!Ancient Egypt
05:45 5:40 Making It
06:00
WED 04:00 4:00 The Number CrewShape and Space 1 / Shape and Space 2 4:00 The Blue Dragon 4:00 We Are From 4:00 Star MathsStar Maths 4 4:00 Eureka!Ancient Egypt
04:15
04:30
04:45 4:45 Stop Look ListenAnimated Bible Stories (rpt)
05:00 5:00 Stop Look ListenAnimated Bible Stories
05:15 5:15 Making It 5:20 Making It
05:30 5:30 We Are From 5:30 We Are From (rpt) 5:35 Making It
05:45 5:40 Making It 5:50 Making It
06:00

WEEK 6w/c 12 Oct '09 WEEK 7w/c 19 Oct '09 WEEK 8w/c 2 Nov '09 WEEK 9w/c 9 Nov '09
TUE 04:00 4:00 Book BoxAlice Through The Looking Glass (rpt) 4:00 The Blue Dragon (rpt) 4:00 Eureka!Ancient Egypt 4:00 The Blue Dragon (rpt)
04:15
04:30
04:45
05:00
05:15 5:15 We Are From (rpt)
05:30 5:25 We Are From (rpt)
05:45
06:00
WED 04:00 4:00 The Number CrewShape and Space 1 / Shape and Space 2 (rpt) 4:00 The Blue Dragon (rpt) 4:00 We Are From (rpt) 4:00 The Blue Dragon (rpt)
04:15
04:30
04:45
05:00
05:15 5:15 Star MathsStar Maths 4 (rpt) 5:15 Making It
05:30
05:45 5:40 Making It 5:45 Making It 5:45 We Are From (rpt)
06:00

Notes & New Programmes

Programmes were broadcast from Monday 7th September to Friday 13th November 2009, with no broadcasts in the week beginning 26th October - a total of 9 weeks of broadcasts.

There was one new programme this term - an hour long episode of Year Dot shown on Monday 7th September to wrap-up the Year Dot project which had begun in autumn 2008. This was in fact the last new complete schools programme ever to be shown on Channel 4 - and autumn 2009 was the last term with regularly scheduled schools programmes on Channel 4 - as the company completely shifted their commitment to schools material into online resources instead of broadcast programmes.

Between programmes there was the premiere of several short Essa Winning Films on Monday 14th September, and several new First Light short films shown for the first time on Friday 23rd October.

Other fillers between daytime programmes this term were Before and After, Burning Questions, Freshly Squeezed Shorts, Dream Commissions (Designers Under Pressure Shorts), I've Got This Friend, National Gallery, Self Portrait UK, Tate Modern, The Television Set (Get Me the Producer Shorts), and Three Minute Wonder.

Sources & References

  1. There was no introduction by the continuity announcer to the programmes on BBC Alba this term, or any on-air indication that they were meant for schools, but they were billed as "prògraman sgoile" ("schools programmes") on the BBC Alba Foghlam website - see this flyer from spring 2010.