Schedules

Autumn 1978

Home Programmes Schedules Subjects Random About Forum
 
Browse by decade:1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s

Time and Tune
(Radio 4, Thursdays 11:00am)
Music Time
(BBC1, Mondays 11:22am & Wednesdays 10:23am)
Singing Together
(Radio 4, Mondays 11:00am)
Today and Yesterday in Northern Ireland
(Radio Ulster, Fridays 11:00am)
History: Long Ago
(Radio 4, Tuesdays 2:00pm)

BBC Radio

Schools programmes on BBC radio.

BBC Radio 4 VHF

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
09:00
9:05 Deutsch für die Oberstufe 9:05 A Service for Schools
9:10 Contact
09:15
9:20 Look and Read Radio Resource MaterialSky Hunter / The King's Dragon
9:25 History in Evidence 9:25 Impact
09:30
9:35 Voix de France
9:40 La France Aujourd'hui 9:40 Secondary Science
09:45
9:50 Poetry Corner
9:55 The World of Work 9:55 Let's Move!(Judith Davis) (rpt)
10:00 10:00 Music MakersGrand Tour of Europe 10:00 Music WorkshopRumpelstiltskin
10:05 Time to MoveThe Red Shoes / The Popular Trees / Briar Rose
10:15 10:15 Playtime(Judy Bennett)
10:20 La Parole aux Jeunes 10:20 Stories and RhymesPoems
10:25 Notice Board
10:30
10:45 10:45 Da Sind Wir Wieder! 10:45 The Music Box(Michael Burnett & Sandra Kerr) 10:45 Horizons de France 10:45 A Corner for Music
10:55 Notice Board
11:00 11:00 Singing Together(Johnny Morris) 11:00 Let's Move!(Judith Davis) 11:00 Inquiry 11:00 Time and TuneTorum and the Star Kings 11:00 The Orchestra
11:15
11:20 Springboard 11:20 Music Club(Gary Taylor) 11:20 Introducing Science 11:20 Man 11:20 Listening and Writing
11:30
11:40 Drama Workshop 11:40 Religion and Life 11:40 QuestPeople of God / Global Family, etc 11:40 Our Changing World 11:40 ProspectThe Language of Mathematics
11:45
12:00
14:00 14:00 Exploration Earth 14:00 History: Long AgoThe Tower of London, etc 14:00 Movement and Drama I 14:00 Living Language 14:00 Let's Join InSoundbox
14:15
14:20 Listening and Reading I 14:20 Days That Made History 14:20 Books, Plays, Poems 14:20 Religious Education I 14:20 Religious Education II
14:25 Playtime(Judy Bennett) (rpt)
14:30 14:30 Speak
14:40 Movement and Drama IIJason and the Argonauts 14:40 Stories and RhymesStories 14:40 Learning About Life 14:40 Adventure
14:45 14:45 Nature(Phil Drabble)
15:00

BBC Radio Northern Ireland

MONDAY

as England.

TUESDAY

as England except:

11:40-12:00 Irish Geography

WEDNESDAY

as England.

THURSDAY

as England except:

9:55-10:15 Modern Irish History

FRIDAY

as England except:

11:00-11:20 Today and Yesterday in Northern Ireland

BBC Radio Scotland VHF

Schools programmes were carried on the VHF service of Radio Scotland. The Gaelic-language series were only carried in north & north-west Scotland, on BBC Radio Highland.

MONDAY

as England except:

10:05-10:25 Clan Ogg Ri Ceilean (Radio Highland only)

11:20-11:40 Time to Move

TUESDAY

as England except:

9:55-10:15 Scottish Writing

14:00 Jigsaw

14:20-14:40 From Scotland's Past

WEDNESDAY

as England except:

11:00-11:20 Scottish Magazine

THURSDAY

as England except:

9:15-9:35 A Scottish Religious Service

10:45-11:00 Culaidh Mhiogais (Radio Highland only)

11:20-11:40 Exploring Scotland

14:20 Scottish History

14:40-15:00 Living with Others

FRIDAY

as England except:

11:00-11:20 Có lad? (Radio Highland only)

BBC Radio Cymru VHF

DYDD LLUN

as England except:

11:20-11:40 Gair yn ei Le

DYDD MAWRTH

as England except:

10:15-10:30 Un, Dau, Tri!

13:45-14:00 Dere Di

DYDD MERCHER

as England except:

11:00-11:20 O Bant i Bentan

DYDD IAU

as England except:

9:35-9:55 Wales and Beyond

9:55-10:15 Symud a Chân

DYDD GWENER

as England except:

11:00-11:20 Sain, Cerdd a Chân

11:40-12:00 Wales and the Welsh

Notes & New Programmes

New series introduced this term included Days That Made History for 13-16 year olds, and Introducing Science for primary school pupils. A new, revised version of the series Man was launched this term, and the Look and Read programmes of "radio resource material" to accompany the TV series Sky Hunter were also new.

BBC Television

BBC1 England

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
09:00
09:15 9:15 Engineering Craft Studies (rpt)
09:30 9:30 Canoe
9:38 Science All Around(Fergus O'Kelly & Ann Heyno) 9:38 Everyday Maths (rpt) 9:38 Mathshow 9:38 Out of the PastThe Fiery Pits / Charles Dickens (rpt) 9:38 Twentieth Century History 9:38 It's Maths (rpt)
09:45 9:41 Merry Go Round (rpt)
10:00 10:00 Merry Go Round 10:00 Landscape 10:00 Look and ReadSky Hunter (rpt)
10:05 Look and ReadSky Hunter 10:03 Everyday Maths 10:03 Scan (rpt)
10:15
10:23 It's Maths 10:23 Exploring Science (rpt) 10:23 Music Time (rpt) 10:25 Near and Far 10:25 Mathshow (rpt) 10:23 Ffenestri
10:30 10:30 Let's Go (rpt of Sunday)
10:45 10:45 You and MeCrow & Alice 10:45 You and MeCrow & Alice 10:45 You and MeCrow & Alice
11:00 11:00 Engineering Craft Studies 11:00 Watch(James Earl Adair, Raewyn Blade & Louise Hall-Taylor / Jean Rogers & Ken Binge) 11:00 Exploring Science 11:00 Near and Far (rpt) 11:00 Scene
11:05 Out of the PastThe Fiery Pits / Charles Dickens 11:05 Location Britain (rpt)
11:15 11:17 Going To Work (rpt)
11:22 Music Time(Kathryn Harries & Peter Combe) 11:23 Words and Pictures(Henry Woolf & Charlie) (rpt)
11:30 11:30 Hyn o Fyd 11:30 A Job Worth Doing? (rpt)
11:38 The Craft of the Potter 11:38 Taking Shape 11:40 Biology
11:45 11:45 General Studies
11:55 Bellamy - on Botany!
12:00 12:00 The Business World
12:05 A Job Worth Doing? 12:05 ¡Dígame!
12:15
12:30
14:00 14:01 Words and Pictures(Henry Woolf & Charlie) 14:00 You and MeWhat Shape? 14:01 Watch(James Earl Adair, Raewyn Blade & Louise Hall-Taylor / Jean Rogers & Ken Binge) (rpt) 14:00 You and MeLines and Circles 14:02 Scene (rpt)
14:15 14:14 Encounter Germany 14:14 Treffpunkt: Deutschland (rpt) 14:14 EnglishThe Plough and the Stars / The Government Inspector / A Collier's Friday Night, etc (rpt)
14:18 Location Britain 14:18 Twentieth Century History (rpt) 14:18 Scan 14:18 Science All Around (rpt)
14:30 14:30 EnglishThe Plough and the Stars / The Government Inspector / A Collier's Friday Night, etc
14:35 General Studies (rpt)
14:40 Going To Work 14:40 Physical Science
14:45 14:45 Treffpunkt: Deutschland 14:45 Encounter Germany (rpt)
15:00

BBC1 Northern Ireland

MONDAY

as England.

TUESDAY

as England.

WEDNESDAY

as England.

THURSDAY

11:30-11:50 unknown programme

FRIDAY

10:23-10:43 Ulster in Focus (fortnightly)

I don't know the full details of broadcasts in Northern Ireland this term. Ulster in Focus was shown on a fortnightly basis, probably on Thursdays with repeats the following Friday. One other programme was broadcast this term, possibly Green Peas and Barley-o.

BBC1 Scotland

MONDAY

as England except:

10:00-10:20 Around Scotland

TUESDAY

as England except:

09:38-09:58 Geography for Secondary I and II

WEDNESDAY

as England except:

11:00-11:20 Let's See

14:18-14:38 Around Scotland

THURSDAY

as England except:

09:41-10:01 Let's See

11:30-11:50 Living in Scotland

FRIDAY

as England except:

10:23-10:45 Living in Scotland

11:05-11:25 Geography for Secondary I and II

BBC1 Wales

DYDD LLUN

as England except:

14:18-14:38 Let's Look at Wales (fortnightly)

DYDD MAWRTH

as England except:

10:00-10:20 Hyn o Fyd (Thursday broadcast is a repeat)

DYDD MERCHER

as England except:

10:00-10:20 Hynt ac Yma (fortnightly)

14:18-14:38 Ffenestri

DYDD IAU

as England except:

14:14-14:34 Hynt ac Yma (fortnightly)

DYDD GWENER

as England except:

11:05-11:25 Let's Look at Wales (fortnightly)

Notes & New Programmes

The broadcasting term for BBC radio and TV was 10 weeks long, running from Monday 18th September to Friday 1st December 1978. Programmes in the week beginning 30th October were repeats from the previous week, to accommodate schools taking half term during different weeks. You and Me, which was aimed at young children in nursery schools and and at home, before normal school age, did not observe the half-term repeats but it did continue its usual transmission pattern of showing a number of new programmes at the start of the term, and repeating all of those programmes later in the term.

On Thursday 21st September 1978, in the first week of term, BBC1 showed International Golf coverage (The Hennessy Cognac Cup) at 11:20am-12:45pm, following a particularly short episode of Scene. The schools programmes were shifted out of the way to allow this: Hyn of Fyd was shown at 9:20am before the other programmes, Bellamy - on Botany! was delayed until the following week, but the series later continued during half term week instead of showing a repeat, so all 10 episodes were screened. The adult education series On the Move, which would normally be screened at 12:25pm before the lunchtime news, was moved down to 10:45am and screened amongst the schools programmes. On BBC1 Scotland Living in Scotland went out as planned at 11:30am, and they joined the rest of the country for Golf coverage at 11:50am.


New this term was Let's Go, a pioneering series for mentally handicapped children and young adults, which was jointly produced by the BBC Further Education Television and BBC Schools Television departments, and was first shown on BBC1 on Sunday mornings at 10:30 then repeated on BBC2 on Monday afternoons and finally broadcast for schools on Tuesdays.

¡Dígame!, an introductory series for learners of Spanish, was another cross-over programme with broadcasts on BBC1 on Sunday mornings and BBC2 on Monday evenings following the schools broadcast on Wednesdays. There were also radio programmes broadcast on Radio 4. Also new this term was Everyday Maths.

Independent Television

Thames Television, London

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
09:30 9:30 Finding Out 9:30 Seeing and Doing 9:30 My WorldStories 9:30 Stop, Look, ListenChris Tarrant 9:30 Leapfrog (rpt)
9:42 Making a Living (rpt)
09:45 9:47 How We Used To Live1874-1887 Mid-Victorians 9:45 Reading with Lenny 9:44 Look Around 9:44 Good Health (rpt) 9:47 Starting OutSeries 2 (rpt)
10:00 10:00 Believe It Or Not
10:04 The English Programme 10:04 My WorldReal Life (rpt) 10:05 Believe It Or Not (rpt)
10:15 10:16 Picture Box
10:15 It's More Life
10:23 ExperimentChemistry
10:30 10:31 French StudiesLa France Telle Qu'Elle Est / Comment Dit-On...?
10:35 Music Round 10:35 Writers' Workshop (rpt) 10:33 The English Programme (rpt)
10:40 Politics: What's It All About? 10:40 Facts for LifeFamily Matters 10:40 The World Around Us
10:45
11:00 11:00 Finding Out (rpt) 11:00 Writers' Workshop 11:00 Music Round (rpt) 11:02 My World (rpt)Stories
11:05 My WorldReal Life 11:05 Leapfrog
11:15 11:15 The MessengersThe Fact of the Matter 11:15 Picture Box (rpt)
11:22 Good Health 11:22 Look Around (rpt) 11:20 Starting OutSeries 2 11:22 Seeing and Doing (rpt)
11:30 11:32 Stop, Look, ListenChris Tarrant (rpt)
11:40 Making a Living 11:40 The Land 11:39 How We Used To Live1874-1887 Mid-Victorians (rpt) 11:39 French Studies (rpt)La France Telle Qu'Elle Est / Comment Dit-On...?
11:45 11:44 Reading with Lenny (rpt)
12:00

ATV Midlands

MONDAY

as London, but excluding Music Round and Writers' Workshop

TUESDAY

as London.

WEDNESDAY

as London, but excluding French Studies.

THURSDAY

as London, but Writers' Workshop, Music Round and French Studies are not repeats

FRIDAY

as London, but excluding The World Around Us

Anglia Television

MONDAY

as London plus:

10:10-10:36 Survival

and excluding Music Round and Writers' Workshop

TUESDAY

as London.

WEDNESDAY

as London except:

10:31-10:57 Survival (rpt)

THURSDAY

as Midlands.

FRIDAY

as Midlands.


Yorkshire Television

MONDAY

as London except:

10:10 Stepping Stones

10:35 Make It Count

TUESDAY

as London.

WEDNESDAY

as London except:

10:31 Documentary Re-run

THURSDAY

as Midlands.

FRIDAY

as London except:

10:40 Meeting Our Needs


Tyne Tees Television

MONDAY

as London except:

10:10 Stepping Stones

and excluding Music Round and Writers' Workshop

TUESDAY

as London.

WEDNESDAY

as Yorkshire.

THURSDAY

as Midlands.

FRIDAY

as Yorkshire.


The following regional schedules are not necessarily complete. All remaining schools programmes shown across the ITV network this term are listed on their originating company below. But some of the programmes shown in London were probably not taken by these broadcasters, and some of the below programmes were part-networked by several companies, plus there were other regional companies broadcasting but not listed here.[1].

The TVTimes listings magazine evidently had some difficulty in coping with the regional differences in schools broadcasts. For example the Midlands Edition, listing programmes on ATV, at least once described Writers' Workshop on Thursdays as a "repeat of Monday" although ATV did not carry the Monday transmissions, and French Studies on Thursdays as "shown yesterday" although ATV did not carry the Wednesday transmissions.

Granada Television

MONDAY

10:13 History Around You

10:30 The Land (Tuesday broadcast is a repeat)

10:55 Workshop

WEDNESDAY

10:31 Facts for Life (rpt) / Politics: What's It All About? (rpt)

FRIDAY

11:55 Workshop (rpt)


Channel Television

MONDAY

11:39 En Français II

WEDNESDAY

11:39 En Français I

THURSDAY

11:39 En Français II (rpt)

FRIDAY

11:44 En Français I (rpt)


HTV

MONDAY

10:10 Am Gymru

WEDNESDAY

10:41 About Wales

THURSDAY

09:44 About Wales (rpt)

FRIDAY

09:47 Am Gymru (rpt)


Scottish Television

MONDAY

10:10 Play Fair

WEDNESDAY

09:42 Play Fair (rpt)


Ulster Television

MONDAY

10:10 Let's Look at Ulster

WEDNESDAY

11:17 Let's Look at Ulster (rpt)


Grampian Television

WEDNESDAY

10:31 Mathman

FRIDAY

10:40 Mathman (rpt)


Notes & New Programmes

Schools programmes on ITV observed the same 10-week schedule as the BBC, beginning on Monday 18th September, finishing on Friday 1st December 1978, and with half-term repeats in the week beginning 30th October. After the end of term ITV broadcast three previews of Next Year at School from Tuesday 5th to Thursday 7th December.

New series beginning this term included Making a Living, produced by Yorkshire Television, beginning a planned two-year cycle of programmes for school leavers, and Politics: What's It All About from Granada Television. How We Used To Live launched a new series on Mid-Victorians, covering the period 1874-1887.

All of the programmes sharing time slots were scheduled in a way which overlapped - in the first week Good Health was shown on Tuesday and Look Around was shown on Thursday, then the same episodes were repeated in the second week with Look Around on Tuesday and Good Health on Thursday.

Granada Television's The Messengers was also a fortnightly series, the programme shown in the first week was repeated in the second week in the same time slot.

Look Around (which began in 1973) was unrelated to Look Around You, the title used for a repeat run of the schools series Experiment on BBC2 in 2002.

Sources & References

  • BBC (1980) BBC Handbook incorporating the Annual Report and Accounts 1978-79. London: BBC. ISBN 0-563-17811-6
  • The Guardian television & radio listings 1978
  • IBA Annual Report 1978-79
  • Radio Times television & radio listings 1978
  • The Times television listings 1978, including regional variations, via The Times Digital Archive
  • TV Times (London Edition) television listings 1978, via TV Times Project database
  • TV Times (Midland Edition) television listings 1978
  1. The complete list of schools programmes shown across the ITV network, together with the originating company and broadcast timeslots, were listed in IBA (1979).